ACQUISITION OF TURKISH CITIZENSHIP 2017

security

Turkish Citizenship [1] (Law no. 5901 on) defines the principles and the procedures regarding the conduct of affairs and processes related to the acquisition and loss of Turkish citizenship. [2] Turkish citizenship may be acquired by birth or after birth[3]. Turkish citizenship may automatically be acquired by birth on the basis of descent or place of birth.[4] On the other hand Turkish Citizenship Act specifies three main ways to acquire Turkish citizenship after birth. Accordingly, Turkish citizenship may be acquired after birth (i) by decision of the competent authority, (ii) by adoption or (iii) by choice.[5]

UPDATE 12.01.2017 NEW - CONDITION FOR EVALUATION OF INVESTORS

According to the amendments in the implementing regulations of the Turkish Citizenship Act which wass published today 12.01.2017  in the Official Gazette, foreigners has a right to obtain Turkish citizenship;

- Purchased a property for at least 1 million US dollars in Turkey which will not be sold for three years,
- Fixed capital investments should be at least 2 million US dollars
- Turkish citizenship will be granted to foreigners who will deposit at least 3 million US dollars which will be keep deposited in banks for 3 years or will borrowed to the government instruments for three years

Moreover, with the new amendment, the foreigner who will employ at least 100 employees would be entitled to receive Turkish citizenship.

ACQUISITION OF CITIZENSHIP BY DECISION OF THE COMPETENT AUTHORITY

According to the Turkish Citizenship Act, competent authority refers to Turkish Ministry of Interior. Article 19 of the act indicates that;

“Of the aliens who wish to acquire Turkish citizenship by the decision of the competent authority, for those who fulfill the conditions for applying a citizenship file shall be opened in their name and sent to the Ministry to be decided. After the examination and inquiry made by the Ministry those whose situations have been deemed appropriate can acquire Turkish citizenship by decision of the Ministry, whereas the citizenship applications of those whose situations have been deemed inappropriate shall be rejected by the Ministry.”

There are mainly four types of applications for Turkish citizenship finalized through the decision of the competent authority.

(i) General applications

(ii) Exceptional applications

(iii) Applications for re-acquisition of Turkish Citizenship

(iv) Applications for acquisition of Turkish Citizenship by marriage.

In general for the applications for acquisition of Turkish Citizenship and for the applications for acquisition of Turkish Citizenship by marriage, the applicant's fulfillment of the citizenship conditions is evaluated by The Citizenship Application Examination Commission[6] which is formed in every province of Turkey. After an interview process, for those applicants who fulfill the required conditions, the commission asks further examination from the Provincial Security Directorate. Upon completion of examination process by Provincial Security Directorate, applicant’s file is forwarded to the Ministry of Interior for the final decision.

(i) CONDITIONS FOR TURKISH CITIZENSHIP APPLICATION (GENERAL)

Competent authority decision on the acquisition of Turkish citizenship is made upon fulfillment of the following criteria. However as article 10 of the act clearly indicates “fulfillment of the stipulated conditions does not grant that person an absolute right in the acquisition of citizenship”

Article 11

“A foreigner who wishes to acquire Turkish citizenship shall;

a) be 18 or above and have the capacity to act either according to his/her own national law or, if he/she is stateless, according to Turkish law.

b) have been resident in Turkey without interruption for five years preceding the date of his/her application,

c) verify his/her determination to settle down in Turkey with his/her manners,

d) have no disease constituting an obstacle to public health,

e) be of good moral character,

f) be able to speak a sufficient level of Turkish,

g) have income or profession to provide maintenance for himself/herself and his/her dependents in Turkey,

h) have no quality constituting an obstacle in respect of national security and public order”.[7]

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR THE TURKISH CITIZENSHIP APPLICATION (GENERAL)

Citizenship Application file should include the following documents:

a) A completed VAT-3 FORM (BACK SIDE)

b) Translated and notarized copy of applicant’s passport. If the applicant is stateless, documents certifying applicant’s statelessness.

c) Documents showing applicant’s identity information. (Properly certified documents should be notarized and translated with Apostille)

d) Certificate of civil status certifying applicant’s civil status such as married, divorced or widowed. (Properly certified documents should be notarized and translated with Apostille)

e) If the applicant is married, extract of civil registry record or equivalent document which records family ties of spouse and, if existent, of children (Properly certified documents should be notarized and translated with Apostille)

f) If available, birth certificates of first and second degree Turkish citizen relatives.

g) Health report obtained from official health institutions demonstrating applicant has no disease constituting a threat to public health.

h) Evidence of applicant’s ability to speak sufficient level of Turkish language. (Document obtained from National Education Directorates)

i) Evidence of adequate and regular financial resources for personal and family livelihood in Turkey such as Turkish Work Permit certificate and Commercial Activity Certificate.

j) Evidence of uninterrupted residence in Turkey for five years (Documents obtained from Provincial Security Directorate) - For foreigners with Turkish descent evidence of uninterrupted residence in Turkey for two years -

k) Residence permit valid for at least 3 months beyond the application date.

l) Original or court-certified copy of the Court decision, if applicant has ever conducted any offence

m) Tax office receipt of Administrative fees.

(ii) EXCEPTIONAL STATES IN THE ACQUISITION OF TURKISH CITIZENSHIP

Article 12 of the Act indicates that certain categories of the foreigners might be eligible for Turkish Citizenship by the decision of the Council of Ministers.

ARTICLE 12

“Foreigners mentioned below can acquire Turkish citizenship by decision of the Council of Ministers acting on a proposal from the Ministry, provided they have no feature constituting an obstacle in respect of national security and public order.

a) Individuals who have brought industrial plants into Turkey or have rendered or are being considered to render in the future outstanding services in the scientific, technological, economic, social, sporting, cultural and artistic fields and about whom a reasoned offer has been made by the ministries relevant.

b) Individuals whose naturalization has been considered necessary.

c) Individuals who have been recognized as immigrants. “[8]

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR THE CITIZENSHIP APPLICATION (EXCEPTIONAL)

a) A completed VAT-4 FORM (BACK SIDE)

b) Translated and notarized copy of applicant’s passport. If the applicant is stateless, documents certifying applicant’s statelessness.

c) Documents showing applicant’s identity information. (Properly certified documents should be notarized and translated with Apostille)

d) Certificate of civil status certifying applicant’s civil status such as married, divorced or widowed. (Properly certified documents should be notarized and translated with Apostille)

e) If the applicant is married, extract of civil registry record or equivalent document which records family ties of spouse and, if existent, of children (Properly certified documents should be notarized and translated with Apostille)

f) If available, birth certificates of first and second degree  Turkish citizen relatives.

g) Residence permit valid for at least 3 months beyond the application date.

h) Tax office receipt of Administrative fees.

(iii) RE-ACQUISITION OF TURKISH CITIZENSHIP

As per article 13 of the Act, the following categories of individuals may re-acquire Turkish Citizenship irrespective of their residence period in Turkey upon the affirmative decision of the Ministry of Interior.

a) Individuals who lost Turkish citizenship by obtaining a renunciation permit.

b) Those individuals who, after having lost Turkish citizenship because of their parents, they did not exercise their right of choice within the time-limit foreseen in Article 21.

Moreover as per article 14, those individuals who lost Turkish Citizenship in accordance with article 29[9] of the Act may re-acquire Turkish Citizenship upon the decision of Council of Ministers and those who lost Turkish citizenship in accordance with article 34[10] of the act may re-acquire Turkish citizenship upon the decision of the Ministry of Interior. In both cases, applicants are required to have resided at least 3 years uninterrupted in Turkey.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR THE CITIZENSHIP APPLICATION (RE-ACQUISITION)

a) A completed VAT-5 FORM (BACK SIDE)

b) Extract of civil registry record

c) Translated and notarized copy of applicant’s passport. If the applicant is stateless, documents certifying applicant’s statelessness.

d) If there is any change in the civil status of the applicant after the lost of Turkish Citizenship, Certificate of civil status certifying applicant’s civil status such as married, divorced or widowed. (Properly certified documents should be notarized and translated with Apostille)

e) If the applicant is married, family registry documents or equivalent document which records family ties of spouse and, if existent, of children (Properly certified documents should be notarized and translated with Apostille)

f) Documents showing applicant’s identity information. (Properly certified documents should be notarized and translated with Apostille)

g) Evidence of uninterrupted residence in Turkey for three years (Documents obtained from Provincial Security Directorate) – only for those applicants within the categories under article 14 of the Act.

h) Tax office receipt of Administrative fees.

UNINTERRUPTED RESIDENCE

Uninterrupted residence is defined in the article 15 of the Act. Accordingly “an foreigner who applies for the acquisition of Turkish citizenship may stay abroad without exceeding six months within the residence period required for the application. The period spent abroad shall be evaluated within the residence period foreseen in this Law. “[11]

(iv) ACQUISITION OF TURKISH CITIZENSHIP BY MARRIAGE

As per Article 16 of the Act “Acquisition of Turkish Citizenship by marriage” reads as follows:

“(1) Turkish citizenship is not acquired automatically upon marriage to a Turkish Citizen. However, foreigners who have been married to a Turkish citizen at least for three years and who are still married, can apply to acquire Turkish citizenship. Applicant married to a Turkish citizen is required to fulfill the following conditions. The applicant:

a) shall live in family unity;

b) shall avoid acts not compatible with the marriage unity;

c) shall not pose a threat on national security and public order.

(2) In case the spouse who is a Turkish citizen dies after the application is lodged, then

the applicant is not required to fulfill clause (a) of the first paragraph.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR THE CITIZENSHIP APPLICATION (GENERAL)

Citizenship Application file should include following documents.

a) A completed VAT-6 FORM (BACK SIDE)

b) Extract of civil registry record of Turkish citizen spouse

c) Translated and notarized copy of applicant’s passport. If the applicant is stateless, documents certifying applicant’s statelessness.

d) Documents showing applicant’s identity information. (Properly certified documents should be notarized and translated with Apostille)

e) If applicant is resident in Turkey, Residence Permit.

f) Original or court-certified copy of the Court decision, if applicant has ever commited any offence

g) For those applicants who got married in Turkey, copy of International Marriage Booklet. For those who got married outside Turkey, copy of certified equivalent documents. (Properly certified documents should be notarized and translated with Apostille)

h) Copy of Turkish National Identity card of Turkish citizen spouse.

i) Tax office receipt of Administrative fees.

 CITIZENSHIP LAW (Source: refworld.org) Law No. 5901 Date of Enactment: 29.05.2009 Published in the Official Gazette 0n 12 June 2009, No. 27256

Ata İnstitutonal Consultancy provides the service throughout whole Turkey including İstanbul, Ankara, Antalya, İzmir, Mugla, Bursa and Gaziantep. İf you have any questions, please feel free to contact us. (2017)


[1] Law No. 5901 Date of Enactment: 29.05.2009 Published in the Official Gazette 0n 12 June 2009, No. 27256

[2] Law No. 5901, Art. 1

[3] Law No. 5901, Art. 5

[4] Law No. 5901, Art. 6

[5] Law No. 5901, Art. 9

[6] Law No. 5901, Art. 18 – (1) The determination of whether foreigners who wish to acquire Turkish citizenship fulfill the conditions for application in accordance with Articles 11 and 16 shall be made by the citizenship application examination commissions formed in the provinces. The formation and the working principles of the commissions shall be prescribed by a by-law.

[7] Law No. 5901, Art. 11 – Foreigners who wish to acquire Turkish citizenship may be required, in addition to the conditions aforementioned, to relinquish previous citizenship. The Council of Ministers shall be competent to determine the principles regarding the exercise of this discretion.

[8] Law No. 5901, Art. 12

[9] Law No. 5901, Art. 29 - Revocation of Turkish Citizenship

Turkish citizenship of individuals whose acts mentioned below are ascertained by the official authorities may be revoked by a decision of the Council of Ministers acting on a proposal from the Ministry.

a) Those individuals who have rendered services for a foreign state incompatible with the interests of Turkey and despite the fact that they are notified to cease this task by the overseas representative offices abroad and by the directors of provincial public administration in Turkey, they do not obey within the given reasonable time not being less than three months.

b) Individuals who voluntarily continue to render any kind of services for a state which is in war with Turkey, without the permission of the Council of Ministers.

c) Individuals who voluntarily render military service for a foreign state without obtaining permission

[10] Law No. 5901, Art. 34 - Loss of Turkish Citizenship by the Right of  Choice

(1) The individuals whose situations are mentioned below, may renounce Turkish citizenship within three years after they reach the age of majority.

a) Of the individuals who acquired Turkish citizenship by birth through the mother or the father on the basis of descent, those who acquired the foreign mother’s or father’s citizenship by birth or after birth.

b) Of the individuals who acquired Turkish citizenship by descent from the mother or the father, those who acquired citizenship of a foreign state by place of birth.

c) The individuals who acquired Turkish citizenship by adoption.

d) Of the individuals who had acquired Turkish citizenship by place of birth, those who then acquired the foreign mother’s or father’s citizenship.

(2) If loss of citizenship in accordance with the aforementioned provisions renders the person concerned stateless, the right of choice shall not be used.

[11] Law No. 5901, Art. 15

8 Responses

  1. Aslamalequm I m faisal Abdul razzaq my business textile machines my business in turkey I m used textile machine agent my maltipul vasa available bat plz I hob me my wife and 2 children shit in turkey me and femaley live in good and save in only turkey plz u give me Turkish visa plz I m ur qardish thanks for me and my femaley plz tamman and a walla

  2. My late mother was Turkish citizen by origin, and my late father became Turkish citizen.

    I found out that I am registered in Nufus, but I didn’t know about it till my mother passed away.

    I have the documents that proof this.

    What are the chances of me getting Turkish citizenship.

    Thank you very much for your reply.

    Ghazwan.

  3. Thank you for Article

    I’m Egyptian Citizen from Turkish Albanian roots ( my great grandparents) and i have papers to prove that , i can apply for the Turkish Citizenship?

  4. Dear Sir/Madam,

    Greetings

    I present my compliments to you and have the honor to inform you that I am iraqi living in jordan and I have few inquiries regarding the turkish citizenship and if I am in title to have or not:

    My father ‘s grandfather was an officer at the ottoman army and used to have ottoman citizenship but due to war circumstances we lost most of our papers and documents so my question is can I apply for a citizenship or not and if yes how much does the case cost and the process time to get it?

    My id proves that he is my grandfather and I have an old picture of him wearing his military uniform and standing between the soldiers. But still I need his old ottoman id from the official office in turkey and also he studied in Istanbul.

    Your response and advice is highly appreciated

    With much appreciation and kindest regards

    Yours Sincerely,

    Sarah Ramly‎

    • Dear Ms. Sarah,

      Thank you very much for your message and sorry for the late reply.

      According to the Turish Law, the foreigner hasa right to apply for citizenship in case if he has been working legally here for 5 years or have been married to Turkish citizen for 3 years.

      Regarding your case, unfortunately but according to the Law you cannot apply for Turksih citizenship on the basis of grandfather’s background.

      Thank you and best wishes,

      ExpatGuideTurkey team

  5. Salam
    Im moroccan married to a turkish man we have a baby girl 16 months old ..normaly i passed 3 years and 2 months living in turkey after marriage but on my residence permit i’ll finish 3 years on 1/10/2016 so i’ll be turkish citizen ..how can i apply for turkish citizen..and how long it’ll take to obtain it and should i wait till 1/10/2016 then apply for it or before

    • Dear Ms Yağmur,

      Thank you very much for your message.
      Our company provides such service in applying for Turkish citizenship. The process generally takes up to 1 year. For further information and required documents, please contact us by 444 7 284.

Leave a comment

Share Us!
Facebook
Twitter
Google+0
Pinterest0
Linkedin0
GMail