Why visas are issueed for 90 days?

You made a request that has been approved for your foreign staff but a work permit visa stamp for just 90 days was marked on the passport, what is the reason for this?

The old Law No. 4817 on the Work Permits of Foreigners demanded that the foreigner approved a working title enter Turkey within 90 days, Visa given by the consulate is intended to allow foreigners coming to Turkey with a work permit to legally enter Turkey within 90 days.

Once the foreigner enters Turkey the Visa loses its validity and the work permit comes into effect.

Generally employers and foreign employees assumes the Visa as the work permit which causes confusion, more simply, that Visa given by the consulate for foreigners aiming to work in Turkey is their right to enter the Turkish territory. This Visa allows only one entrance, once inside the Turkish territory that Visa is no longer valid and becomes unusable, the entrance and exist of the Turkish territory will be through the work permit card .

Source: http://www.mfa.gov.tr/vize-genel-bilgileri.tr.mfa

9 yorum

  • Patrick

    I am a Cameroonian by nationality

  • Patrick

    Hello, I enter Turkey with a 90 days student visa and I have over stayed for over 5 months now .. I have a Turkish girlfriend and she’s currently pregnant. I am being told that I need to get marry to her for the sake of my child .. but i do not know what to do .. please any advice ..

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Mr Patrick,

      You can marry a Turkish Citizens even if you do not have a Valid Residence Permit. To do so you should check with the Turkish Authority at you local City Hall.
      You should note that you will have to exit and re-enter the Turkish territory in order to be allowed to apply for a Residence Permit in Turkey.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  • Aijhuka

    I entered turkey with a tourist visa and I was supposed to exit after 10 days of my stay. But now I have stayed 50 days I want to apply for residence visa but my friends are telling me that it’s impossible I was supposed to apply in the first 10days only. Is it true that I can’t apply for the residence now and get appointment? Thanks .

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Sir/Madam,

      Foreign Citizens wishing to apply for a Residency Permit must apply while their Visa is still valid. Unfortunately once your Visa expire you have to exit the Turkish territory en re-enter it with a new Visa in Order to apply for a Residency Permit.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  • Kwasi Boakye

    Please am a ghanaian and i want to come to turkey on a tourist visa.please i intend to extend my stay while in turkey.Could you please tell me the procedure and the cost involve

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Sir/Madam,

      In the case a foreign citizen enters Turkey with a valid touristic Visa an application for the residency permit can be done.

      To get further information related to our fees and the different procedure please contact us by mail.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  • ExpatGuideTurkey

    Dear Mr Mohamed,

    Unfortunately we cannot calculate your penalty before your exit of territory. The officer at the border will calculate directly your penalty.
    If you do not pay the penalty at your exit of territory at the border you will not be able to re-enter Turkey the next time.

    Best Regards,
    ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  • Mohamed

    Hi!
    I am a Moroccan citizen. I entered Turkey with a tourist visa but I have exceeded the 90 days of stay in Turkey and I have been 7 months more in Istanbul.
    Now I want to leave Turkey and I have been told that I will have to pay a fine at the airport. How much is the fine approximately? If not the payment will not be able to re-enter Turkey?
    Thanks

Bir Cevap Yazın