Why visas are issueed for 90 days?

You made a request that has been approved for your foreign staff but a work permit visa stamp for just 90 days was marked on the passport, what is the reason for this?

The old Law No. 4817 on the Work Permits of Foreigners demanded that the foreigner approved a working title enter Turkey within 90 days, Visa given by the consulate is intended to allow foreigners coming to Turkey with a work permit to legally enter Turkey within 90 days.

Once the foreigner enters Turkey the Visa loses its validity and the work permit comes into effect.

Generally employers and foreign employees assumes the Visa as the work permit which causes confusion, more simply, that Visa given by the consulate for foreigners aiming to work in Turkey is their right to enter the Turkish territory. This Visa allows only one entrance, once inside the Turkish territory that Visa is no longer valid and becomes unusable, the entrance and exist of the Turkish territory will be through the work permit card .

Source: http://www.mfa.gov.tr/vize-genel-bilgileri.tr.mfa

19 Comments

  • Ajinkya

    Hello,
    I am an Indian national and I have arrived Turkey on a researcher visa. I have entered on 25 January 2018 and validity of my visa is till 25 February 2018 (30 days). I am intended to stay for a year in Turkey and so I have applied for a residence permit. I have got an appointment on 19 June 2018. However, I wish to visit India and come back during the month of March. Is it possible for? Do I need to pay penalty at the airport and will I be able to come back to Turkey?
    Thank you in advance.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hi,

      Thank you for your comment.

      If you applied for a residence permit in Turkey then you can leave and return to the country only if you have a valid multiple-entry visa. If, however, you do not meet the above conditions, you can not leave Turkey until you meet at the immigration office. Only after meeting at the immigration office you can leave Turkey after receiving the appropriate certificate for a period of 15 days. If, however, you decide to make your trip, your entire application procedure for a residence permit will start from the beginning.

      Kind Regards

  • ninja

    hello sir, i am from india i need to know and get advice from you one year ago i was overstayed since one and half month in Istanbul. I had an appointment valid date fixed for resident permit extension but unfortunately because of some reason i have to get back to India. i paid 200tl penalty at airport they didn’t banned any stamp on my passport but now i want to apply my tourist visa in India Turkish embassy do i need to tell about i was over stayed in turkey but in visa form there is no question about overstay in turkey please tell me what should i do before apply my tourist visa?

    regards

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hi,

      Thank you for your comment.

      We believe that if there is no question about exceeding the stay in Turkey in the form, you can keep this information for yourself. However, if someone will ask you about it at the consulate, you should not conceal this information. You paid the penalty at the airport, so everything should be fine.

      Kind Regards

  • GHOUSE

    Hello sir/madam
    I’m a student from India offered an exchange program in Turkey which is for 4months from 11th February till 15th June. I have applied for a Turkish visa and got it with 90 days validity till may 13th. But i have already booked the teturn ticket for 15th june. Now what should I do? Will I have to face any problem at the airport? Please do reply as I am in a big trouble as I am leaving in 2days. Thanks in advance

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hi,

      Thank you for your comment.

      You do not have to worry about anything. All you have to do is apply for a residence permit during the validity period of your visa. If you want, we will be happy to assist you during the application for a residence permit. The cost of our services is 900 Turkish lira.

      Kind Regards

  • Thomas Gallacher

    Hi
    I am sixty five years of age and I am now considering coming to reside in Turkey having been holidaying in the country for many years. Do I need a visa for ninety days and apply for permanent residency within the ninety days.
    Thank you.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Mr. Thomas,

      Thank you for your comment.

      Yes, you need an valid Turkish visa to be able to apply for a residence permit.

      Kind Regards

  • Nounzi

    Hey,
    My friend is an iranian national so he gets his visa on arrival for 90 days, however he is permitted 90 days visa only every 180 days.

    Can you kindly tell me what would happen if he extends his stay without extending his visa, or is there a way to extend the 90 day visa permit.

    Your help is much appreciated,

    Thank you,

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,

      If your friend plans to stay in Turkey for more than 90 days the only way is to apply for residence permit in Turkey. Otherwise he will overstay here and have to pay the administrative fine on departure day at the Customs in airport for overstayed period.
      Kind regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey team.

  • Patrick

    I am a Cameroonian by nationality

  • Patrick

    Hello, I enter Turkey with a 90 days student visa and I have over stayed for over 5 months now .. I have a Turkish girlfriend and she’s currently pregnant. I am being told that I need to get marry to her for the sake of my child .. but i do not know what to do .. please any advice ..

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Mr Patrick,

      You can marry a Turkish Citizens even if you do not have a Valid Residence Permit. To do so you should check with the Turkish Authority at you local City Hall.
      You should note that you will have to exit and re-enter the Turkish territory in order to be allowed to apply for a Residence Permit in Turkey.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  • Aijhuka

    I entered turkey with a tourist visa and I was supposed to exit after 10 days of my stay. But now I have stayed 50 days I want to apply for residence visa but my friends are telling me that it’s impossible I was supposed to apply in the first 10days only. Is it true that I can’t apply for the residence now and get appointment? Thanks .

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Sir/Madam,

      Foreign Citizens wishing to apply for a Residency Permit must apply while their Visa is still valid. Unfortunately once your Visa expire you have to exit the Turkish territory en re-enter it with a new Visa in Order to apply for a Residency Permit.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  • Kwasi Boakye

    Please am a ghanaian and i want to come to turkey on a tourist visa.please i intend to extend my stay while in turkey.Could you please tell me the procedure and the cost involve

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Sir/Madam,

      In the case a foreign citizen enters Turkey with a valid touristic Visa an application for the residency permit can be done.

      To get further information related to our fees and the different procedure please contact us by mail.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  • ExpatGuideTurkey

    Dear Mr Mohamed,

    Unfortunately we cannot calculate your penalty before your exit of territory. The officer at the border will calculate directly your penalty.
    If you do not pay the penalty at your exit of territory at the border you will not be able to re-enter Turkey the next time.

    Best Regards,
    ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  • Mohamed

    Hi!
    I am a Moroccan citizen. I entered Turkey with a tourist visa but I have exceeded the 90 days of stay in Turkey and I have been 7 months more in Istanbul.
    Now I want to leave Turkey and I have been told that I will have to pay a fine at the airport. How much is the fine approximately? If not the payment will not be able to re-enter Turkey?
    Thanks

Leave a Reply