Why visas are issueed for 90 days?

You made a request that has been approved for your foreign staff but a work permit visa stamp for just 90 days was marked on the passport, what is the reason for this?

The old Law No. 4817 on the Work Permits of Foreigners demanded that the foreigner approved a working title enter Turkey within 90 days, Visa given by the consulate is intended to allow foreigners coming to Turkey with a work permit to legally enter Turkey within 90 days.

Once the foreigner enters Turkey the Visa loses its validity and the work permit comes into effect.

Generally employers and foreign employees assumes the Visa as the work permit which causes confusion, more simply, that Visa given by the consulate for foreigners aiming to work in Turkey is their right to enter the Turkish territory. This Visa allows only one entrance, once inside the Turkish territory that Visa is no longer valid and becomes unusable, the entrance and exist of the Turkish territory will be through the work permit card .

Source: http://www.mfa.gov.tr/vize-genel-bilgileri.tr.mfa

40 Comments

  • Sky baba

    Hi, can I apply for Residency Permit with my visit visa?

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Requirements differ according to the type of residence permit that you would like to apply for. In order to apply for short-term touristic residence permit, you should obtain touristic visa.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Nolan

    Hi,

    I am from Cameroon and i entered turkey with a student visa of 90 days i have been in Turkey for 40 days and was told i need to apply for a resident permit before 30 days of my arrival i intend to get to their office on Monday but worried if my registration would be allowed or refuse.
    Awaiting your feedback thanks

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      İt depends on your visa. İf you are allowed to stay in Turkey for 90 days, you can apply during this period. But if this is kind of visa, which allows you to stay in Turkey for 30 days within 90 days, you might need to pay the fine for overstaying but this is not very common that the student residence permit application is rejected if all of the documents are provided.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Kay

    Hi is a visa still valid for 180 days of which you can have 90 days in turkey or can you leave after 89 days to your own country or another ie Greece and take a new evisa for another 90 days
    Everyone has different answers about this
    Thankyou

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,

      90/180 days visas are issued for 180 days, during which you can stay in Turkey for 90 days. İt means that if you stay in Turkey for first 90 days of your visa’s validity, then you need to leave Turkey and wait for another 90 days (until the period of 180 days counting from the first entrance date will pass) to come again. İf you come earlier (before 180 days from the first entrance date passes) you need to sign a document at the boarder, stating that you will apply for residence permit within 10 days after you enter Turkey.

      Kind Regards

      • Kay

        Thanks very much for your help.so now I need to know about turkush health insurance which I need to apply online for my resident permit can this be from my company in the uk eg I have annual holiday cover from uk company or is it thru a Turkish company I’ve searched online but too many different answers and costs how much should I pay for this
        Kind regards

        • ExpatGuideTurkey

          You should have health insurance obtained in Turkey, which includes the statement as below:
          “This policy covers the minimum indemnification that is required by the 6/6/2014 dated and 9 numbered Circular Notice for those applying for residency permit that need to be covered by a private health insurance”.
          Costs of health insurance depends on your age and health insurance company. You can check approximate prices of health insurances provided by our partners in link below:
          Private Health İnsurance

          İf you are intrested in our services regarding health insurance for foreigners, you can fill the application form on the bottom of article attached above and we will contact you in a short period of time.

          Kind regards,

  • Nabeel Shahzad

    Sir!
    Now I’m waiting Sms for my result.if after 30 days I didn’t receive sms then what I have to do?or after 30 days migration refuse my application then how can I go back my country?becouse I don’t have valid visa…Thanks for cooperate

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      İf the message would not come within 30 days, you should contact immigration office as some mistake might have occured. İf your application would be rejected, you need to leave Turkey within 10 days and you will have to pay a fine for overstaying in Turkey during the period of time after your visa’s expiration date.

      Kind regards

      • Nabeel Shahzad

        Hello sir!
        25 days passed already I didn’t receive sms from migration office.How can I ask to migration office?how can I contact to Migration office.any cell Number?any main office?

      • Nabeel Shahzad

        Hello sir!
        30 days passed I didn’t receive sms from Migration.can I stay more time in Turkey.?My visa expired..overstay 2 month..
        Migration still didn’t refuse my application..
        Thanks for Reply

        • ExpatGuideTurkey

          You can check the result of your application online or by calling 157.

          Kind Regards,

          Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Nabeel shahzad

    Hello sir!
    On 13/07/18…I submitted my documents..Officer gave me one recipe for 30 days…And say in 2 week.we will send you Sms on your Turkish mobile number…still I didn’t received any sms..if now I want to go back my country..so can I go?i don’t have visa…coz I entered in Turkey on tourist visa before 2 month…

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      İf you are sure that there was no list of additional documents you should submit to the immigration office within 30 days, all you need to do now is waiting for the result. Recently message comes within one month after the appoinment. You should not leave Turkey before receiving residence permit card if your visa has expired.

      Kind Regards,

  • Mostafa

    Can you explain about health card( saglik karti) for residence permit in Turkey?

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      There is no requirement of health card for residence permit in Turkey. There is a requirement of health insurance for foreign applicants and in İstanbul health report from a state hospital is one of the documents which need o be included into residence permit application.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Frank

    I’m a Nigerian living in Australia, I applied for Turkish visa and I was granted 90days, can I apply for residence permit once I arrive turkey? How much is the cost and how long is the residence permit.

    I’d like to use your service, I’d appreciate if you can contact me via email. Thanks

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      To apply for residence permit you will need to rent or buy a house in Turkey and prove that you have at least 500 USD for each month of your stay. The cost of residence permit for one year is around 400 TL. Period for which the residence permit would be granted depends on the city you are planning to stay in and type of residence permit you would be able to obtain. You can contact us via email or visit one of our offices once you arrive to Turkey and we will be glad to help you throughout the procedures.

      Best Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment. Click here

      • coozy

        I came into turkey with student visa and my first resisdence permit was cancelled because its a language course and now i was given admission into a new university although my visa has expired. i’m aware of the fine that will be paid. can i apply for resisdence?

        • ExpatGuideTurkey

          Hello,
          Thank you for your comment.

          You can not apply for residence permit after your visa expired. You need to obtain new visa to come back to Turkey and obtain student residence permit.

          Best Regards,

          Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment. Click here

  • Ajinkya

    Hello,
    I am an Indian national and I have arrived Turkey on a researcher visa. I have entered on 25 January 2018 and validity of my visa is till 25 February 2018 (30 days). I am intended to stay for a year in Turkey and so I have applied for a residence permit. I have got an appointment on 19 June 2018. However, I wish to visit India and come back during the month of March. Is it possible for? Do I need to pay penalty at the airport and will I be able to come back to Turkey?
    Thank you in advance.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hi,

      Thank you for your comment.

      If you applied for a residence permit in Turkey then you can leave and return to the country only if you have a valid multiple-entry visa. If, however, you do not meet the above conditions, you can not leave Turkey until you meet at the immigration office. Only after meeting at the immigration office you can leave Turkey after receiving the appropriate certificate for a period of 15 days. If, however, you decide to make your trip, your entire application procedure for a residence permit will start from the beginning.

      Kind Regards

  • ninja

    hello sir, i am from india i need to know and get advice from you one year ago i was overstayed since one and half month in Istanbul. I had an appointment valid date fixed for resident permit extension but unfortunately because of some reason i have to get back to India. i paid 200tl penalty at airport they didn’t banned any stamp on my passport but now i want to apply my tourist visa in India Turkish embassy do i need to tell about i was over stayed in turkey but in visa form there is no question about overstay in turkey please tell me what should i do before apply my tourist visa?

    regards

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hi,

      Thank you for your comment.

      We believe that if there is no question about exceeding the stay in Turkey in the form, you can keep this information for yourself. However, if someone will ask you about it at the consulate, you should not conceal this information. You paid the penalty at the airport, so everything should be fine.

      Kind Regards

  • GHOUSE

    Hello sir/madam
    I’m a student from India offered an exchange program in Turkey which is for 4months from 11th February till 15th June. I have applied for a Turkish visa and got it with 90 days validity till may 13th. But i have already booked the teturn ticket for 15th june. Now what should I do? Will I have to face any problem at the airport? Please do reply as I am in a big trouble as I am leaving in 2days. Thanks in advance

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hi,

      Thank you for your comment.

      You do not have to worry about anything. All you have to do is apply for a residence permit during the validity period of your visa. If you want, we will be happy to assist you during the application for a residence permit. The cost of our services is 900 Turkish lira.

      Kind Regards

  • Thomas Gallacher

    Hi
    I am sixty five years of age and I am now considering coming to reside in Turkey having been holidaying in the country for many years. Do I need a visa for ninety days and apply for permanent residency within the ninety days.
    Thank you.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Mr. Thomas,

      Thank you for your comment.

      Yes, you need an valid Turkish visa to be able to apply for a residence permit.

      Kind Regards

  • Nounzi

    Hey,
    My friend is an iranian national so he gets his visa on arrival for 90 days, however he is permitted 90 days visa only every 180 days.

    Can you kindly tell me what would happen if he extends his stay without extending his visa, or is there a way to extend the 90 day visa permit.

    Your help is much appreciated,

    Thank you,

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,

      If your friend plans to stay in Turkey for more than 90 days the only way is to apply for residence permit in Turkey. Otherwise he will overstay here and have to pay the administrative fine on departure day at the Customs in airport for overstayed period.
      Kind regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey team.

  • Patrick

    I am a Cameroonian by nationality

  • Patrick

    Hello, I enter Turkey with a 90 days student visa and I have over stayed for over 5 months now .. I have a Turkish girlfriend and she’s currently pregnant. I am being told that I need to get marry to her for the sake of my child .. but i do not know what to do .. please any advice ..

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Mr Patrick,

      You can marry a Turkish Citizens even if you do not have a Valid Residence Permit. To do so you should check with the Turkish Authority at you local City Hall.
      You should note that you will have to exit and re-enter the Turkish territory in order to be allowed to apply for a Residence Permit in Turkey.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  • Aijhuka

    I entered turkey with a tourist visa and I was supposed to exit after 10 days of my stay. But now I have stayed 50 days I want to apply for residence visa but my friends are telling me that it’s impossible I was supposed to apply in the first 10days only. Is it true that I can’t apply for the residence now and get appointment? Thanks .

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Sir/Madam,

      Foreign Citizens wishing to apply for a Residency Permit must apply while their Visa is still valid. Unfortunately once your Visa expire you have to exit the Turkish territory en re-enter it with a new Visa in Order to apply for a Residency Permit.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  • Kwasi Boakye

    Please am a ghanaian and i want to come to turkey on a tourist visa.please i intend to extend my stay while in turkey.Could you please tell me the procedure and the cost involve

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Sir/Madam,

      In the case a foreign citizen enters Turkey with a valid touristic Visa an application for the residency permit can be done.

      To get further information related to our fees and the different procedure please contact us by mail.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  • ExpatGuideTurkey

    Dear Mr Mohamed,

    Unfortunately we cannot calculate your penalty before your exit of territory. The officer at the border will calculate directly your penalty.
    If you do not pay the penalty at your exit of territory at the border you will not be able to re-enter Turkey the next time.

    Best Regards,
    ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  • Mohamed

    Hi!
    I am a Moroccan citizen. I entered Turkey with a tourist visa but I have exceeded the 90 days of stay in Turkey and I have been 7 months more in Istanbul.
    Now I want to leave Turkey and I have been told that I will have to pay a fine at the airport. How much is the fine approximately? If not the payment will not be able to re-enter Turkey?
    Thanks

Leave a Reply