Who can take foreign license plated vehicle to Turkey? What are the conditions?

Conditions of bringing ‘foreign license plated’ vehicle to Turkey, as one of the government’s promises before the elections on June 7th, the duration for keeping foreign plated vehicles in Turkey is increased from 6 months to 24 months. The cabinet decision no 2015/8113 dated 14.09.2015 is published on the Official Gazette dated 13 October 2015 and 29501.

Before the elections on June 7th, Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoğlu said that foreign license plated vehicles will be kept in Turkey for 2 years in his speech in Dortmund and the Cabinet Decision that people living abroad had been waiting for took effect after being published on the Official Gazette dated 25 July 2015.

However, this decision did not satisfied their expectations; because with the Cabinet Decision, the period for keeping foreign plated vehicles in Turkey by people who are living abroad and retired abroad was increased to 2 years, which was already 1 year and the period for keeping foreign plated vehicles by people who are not retired and going to Turkey for touristic purposes remained as six months.

Foreign People Heave a Sigh of Relief

According to the sub-clause 5 of the paragraph (c) of the 1st clause of the Article 20 of the Cabinet Decision dated 29 September 2009 on Application of Certain Articles of Customs Law Number 4458, people who are living abroad are able to keep their land vehicles for personal use, including their riding and draught animals and vehicles drawn by these animals, which are brought to Turkey Customs Territory, in Turkey for 6 months.

With the Cabinet Decision which was published on the Official Gazette dated 13 October 2015, the expression “six months” in the decision of 2009 is amended as “24 months” for vehicles. The 6-month period for the riding and draught animals and vehicles drawn by these animals remained the same. Thus, people who are living abroad, retired or not, had the possibility to keep and drive their foreign license plated vehicles in Turkey for two years free of charge.

Who can take foreign license plated vehicle to Turkey? What are the conditions?

In accordance with the Customs Communique on Temporary Imported Land Vehicles Serial No 1 of the Undersecretariat of Customs which was published on the Official Gazette dated 23 January 2010, people who lived abroad for more than six months (185 days) before the date they came to Turkey can bring their foreign license plated vehicles to Turkey within the scope of touristic convenience.

With the new regulation, the time period in which people living abroad can stay in Turkey with their vehicles is 730 days (24 months) as in the regulation for the people who retired abroad.

Which documents are required?

Required documents are: Overseas ownership certificate of the vehicle (if the vehicle does not belong to the person who is entering the country, a valid power of attorney), an insurance policy for the vehicle which is valid in Turkey, passport of the person, Turkish translation of the retirement certificate approved by the Consulate for people who retired abroad. These documents are submitted to the customs authorities at the entrance or later.

No fee is charged for this procedure.

What happens if the vehicle stays in Turkey longer than the allowed period?

If the period allowed for vehicles brought to Turkey within the scope of touristic convenience is exceeded (six months of two years), authorities may charge customs duty and/or fixed irregularity fine which may be double the customs value of the vehicle and the Customs may keep the vehicle in accordance with the articles 238 and 241 of the Customs Law no 4458.

Can vehicles brought to Turkey be driven by somebody else?

In Article 43 of the Cabinet Decision dated 29 September 2009 on Application of Certain Articles of Customs Law Number 4458, it is stated; “The goods within the scope of temporary import cannot be hired, lent, given to somebody else’s use or sold”. In other words, in principle no one can drive the vehicle other than the person who brings the vehicle into Turkey.

However, both the article 16 of the Cabinet Decision and the article 15 of the Customs Communique on Temporary Imported Land Vehicles Serial No 1 of the Undersecretariat of Customs which was published on the Official Gazette dated 23 January 2010,

1- Spouse or children or parents of the owner of the vehicle and people who are residing outside Turkey Customs Territory (people living abroad) can drive the vehicles which are temporarily imported to Turkey by means of touristic convenience;

2- Spouse or children or parents of the owner of the vehicle can drive the vehicles imported by people who come to Turkey for work for a certain period of time or for study and retirees who have temporary residence permit in Turkey;

3- People residing in Turkey can drive these vehicles in case of emergency provided that owner of the vehicles is in the vehicle.

In the event that a person apart from the ones mentioned above drives such vehicles, he/she will subject to fine in accordance with abovementioned articles for misusing the vehicle.

Can we leave our foreign license plated vehicle in Turkey and go abroad without a vehicle?

In accordance with the article 16 of the abovementioned Communique, in the event that owners of the vehicles which are registered in the programme and brought to Turkey by means of touristic convenience desire to go abroad temporarily without their vehicles, it is necessary that the vehicle is left to the supervision of any customs authority.

However, in the event that the customs authority does not have a place to keep the vehicle, the vehicle is placed in a place under the control and supervision of the customs authority by taking a commitment letter from official or private legal entities indicating that they will keep the vehicle and thus the owner of the vehicle is allowed to go abroad.

Necessary remark is recorded in the passport of the relevant person and the entrance record of the vehicle is closed on computer records.

Is it possible to take our vehicle in Turkey abroad by way of a power of attorney?

It is possible. In accordance with the article 18 of the Communique; the vehicles which are registered in the programme and brought to Turkey by means of touristic convenience are allowed to be taken abroad by another person who is residing outside Turkey Customs Territory (a person living abroad) who is authorized by a power of attorney.

In this article, we wanted to provide overall information to people living abroad. Our people living abroad may obtain further information from Consulate General Offices abroad or Customs Directorates in Turkey.

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment

Share Us!
Facebook
Twitter
Google+0
Pinterest0
Linkedin0
GMail