fbpx

The consequences of overstaying in Turkey

Update : 03.09.2015 Overstaying in Turkey might occur in three possible ways; A foreign national, might overstay a visa; or might breach the 90 in 180 days rule during his/her stay in Turkey, or might continue to stay in Turkey without renewing his/her residence permit after its expiry period.

90 in any 180 Days Rule In compliance with the Decision of the Council of Ministers dated 10.10.2011, No: 2011/2306, starting from 01 February 2012, total duration of stay of foreigners who visit Turkey as tourists cannot exceed 90 days in any 180 days period. Foreigners, who are intending to stay in Turkey longer than mentioned period (90 days in 180 days period), are required to apply for residence permit.

An overstayer, in all mentioned circumstances, will be subject to administrative fine and as well as might be barred to re-enter Turkey lawfully for a fixed term.

ADMINISTRATIVE FINES

In case of overstaying tourist visa (or breaching 90/180 days rule)  or exceeding validity period of residence permit, foreigners will be subject to administrative fines.   According to Law on Duties no: 492 section 6, failing to apply for residence permit or failing to renew the existing one, does not prevent collection of the fees for overstayed period. Administrative fine may vary according to the nationality of the foreigner. This fee is calculated on the basis of double amount of existing permit fee charges. In addition to the permit fees, if applicable, administrative fine may include residence permit card fee  and single entry visa fee.  (For details permit fees page.)

LIST A LIST B LIST C LIST D LIST E
2015 RESIDENCE PERMIT FEES OTHER COUNTRIES Albania

Philippines

Israel

Japan

Cambodia

Macedonia

Mali

Oman

Tajikistan

Belgium

Belarus

Algeria

Spain

Kuwait

Jordan

Luxemb.

Malta

Singapore

Taiwan

Ethiopia

South Korea

Hong Kong

Micronesia

Russia

Morocco

Ivory Coast

Iraq

Montenegro

Egypt

Tunisia

Serbia

Fiji

Norway

Chile

K. Marino

DAILY FEES 1  $ 0.5 $ 0.4 $ 0.3 $ 0.2 $ 13,30 TL
MINIMUM  MAXIMUM 10-25 $ 5-14 $ 4-9 $ 3-7 $ 2-5 $ 24,80-126,70 TL
FIRST MONTH 25 $ 14 $ 9 $ 7 $ 5 $ 126,70 TL
REMAINING MONTHS 5 $ 3.5 $ 2.5 $ 1.5 $ 0.5 $ 84,20TL

RE – ENTRY BAN FOR OVERSTAYING IN TURKEY

An entry ban is imposed to the foreign nationals who are staying in Turkey illegally when they don’t have valid visa or a valid residence permit.

In case of an overstay of less than 10 days, no entry ban will be imposed.  Moreover “entry ban order will not be issued against the foreigners who exceed the duration of visa, visa exemption or residence permit for more than ten days and arrive at the border gates to exit before a removal decision is taken against them. However, the foreigners who violate the mentioned durations of visa, visa exemption, work permit or residence permit will pay a fine.” (For more information you may consult to the  Ministry of Interior Directorate General  of Migraion Management –Frequently Asked Questions about Foreigners.)

The Length of ban is approximately corresponds to the length of overstayed period.  Notification about the entry ban period and the administrative fine is issued at the border gates.  In case of failing to pay imposed administrative fine, a foreign national might be barred to enter Turkey for five years period.

Maximum duration of an entry ban to Turkey is five years. “The entry ban to Turkey for foreigners whose visa or residence permit has expired and who has applied to the governorates to exit from Turkey before their situation is established by the competent authorities upon which a removal decision has been taken, shall not exceed one year.” (Art.9/4  Law no 6458 on Foreigners and International Protection)

Entry ban might be lifted in case the overstayed person applies to the Turkish missions abroad for the relevant type of visa. Applications are forwarded to the Turkish Ministry of Interior for approval and the visa can be issued upon the affirmative instructions of the Ministry.

[box] Please consider that the website you have visited contains general information only, not legal advice. Although Expatuci Relocation has taken great care in compiling the content of Expat Guide publication and Expat Guide Turkey website,we cannot guarantee that all information is accurate and complete.[/box]

RELATED LEGISLATION

  • For Entry Ban, you may consult to Articles 9 and 10, for new deportation rules you may consult to the second part (section 4) of the Law no.6458.
  • For the interpretation of the Law no.6458,you may consult to the official page of Directorate General of the Migration Management. Frequently Asked Questions about Foreigner

 

781 yorum

  • Anoshia zehra

    My name is anohia zehra I came here as a student in turkey I applied my residence permit but some problem is there in my kimlic my visa expired n I m living 4 month in turkey so I leave this country so what should I pay and how much fines

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Amount of fine depends on your nationality. You can see the official amounts of fines in chart provided in the article. Please, be informed that the final decision on the amount will be taken by the customs at the airport and it can differ from the official amounts.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Rauf

    Hello
    I’m a Pakistani citizen and I entered Turkey on 18th september 2019 with a 8 Days visa. I plan to stay until february 2020, so I applied for short term touristic residence permit. I have submitted my documents on 13th november 2019 and I am now waiting to obtain the residence permit (which can take up to 90 days) i want to back home emergency?

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      As you have already submitted application file, you are allowed to obtain a document from Directorate of Migration, which allows you to leave Turkey for up to 15 days and come back without obtaining new visa.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Jereme Sanders

    Hello, I have applied for the family resident visa as I am married to a Turkish citizen. The appointment they gave me is on February 2nd but my 90 days for my touristic visa will be finished in the middle of this month. Am I allowed to stay in the country as long as I have a copy of my appointment and my passport with me or do I need to leave the country and return for my appointment? I keep getting conflicting information so I don’t know what to believe.

    Thanks so much!

    Jereme Sanders

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Because your application is lodged in the system, you can stay in Turkey legally until receiving the result of application.

      Best Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Saeid

    Hello
    Your website is marvllous.

    Congratullation! You are coherent.

    I hope GREAT succesfull for you.

    Best regards
    Saeid Sari

  • Katinka Meier

    Hello
    I’m a Swiss citizen and I entered Turkey on 13th september 2019 with a 3 month visa. I plan to stay until february 2020, so I applied for short term touristic residence permit. I have submitted my documents on 28th november 2019 and I am now waiting to obtain the residence permit (which can take up to 90 days). I want to travel to Switzerland for Christmas holidays between 22nd December 2019 and 11th January 2020. The problem is, that I will probably not receive the residence permit before I leave and accordingly, I will not be able to enter Turkey after the holidays in January. As far as I understood, at the border a “conditional entry” can be issued, requiring to apply for residence permit within 10 days after the conditional entry. Is it guaranteed, that the conditional entry will be given, or is there a risk to be sent back to my country from the airport?
    Best regards

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      As you have already attended the appointment, you have a right to obtain a document from Immigration Office, which allows you to leave Turkey for up to days while waiting for result of your residence permit application.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

      • Katinka Meier

        Hello,
        Thank you for your answer.
        How long is the travel document from Immagration Office valid? I will stay 3 weeks abroad from Turkey, I think this is longer than this travel document allows.
        Best regards

  • KPhelps

    Hello!
    I’ve applied for residency and it’s processing, but has not been approved or denied yet. My family has bought me a ticket to visit them in Germany next week, but Migration office has told me I have to wait until the approval of my residency. Is there a way I could pay my “overstay” fine (it would be day 97, son just 7 days over) and come back and get a visa on arrival or submit for an E-Visa? I’ll only be in Germany for a week.
    Thanks!

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      After the appointment date, Immigration Office can provide you with the document allowing you to leave Turkey for up to 15 days and you should not face any problem while leaving or re-entering Turkey. Otherwise, you should wait until your residence permit card will be issued in order to avoid cancellation of your current application.

      Kind Regards,

Bir cevap yazın