Residence & Work permit in Turkey for citizens of Pakistan

To obtain a visa you need to decide the purpose of your visit to Turkey (depending on it: there  will be different form of invitation and the procedure for its completion). There are the following main types of visas and travel purposes:

  • Tourist Visa – tourism
  • Business Visa – conferences, business meetings;
  • Work Visa – work in a Turkish company.

Pakistani citizens who are willing to visit Turkey could get a touristic visa in 2 ways. One of them by getting e-visa online, another option is to apply documents to the Turkish Consulate in case if 1st option could not be applicable to this category of people.

İn order to get an e-visa online, the applicant should meet the requirements below as

  • To have a valid passport, which will cover the period that will be staying in Turkey.
  • Have valid Supporting Document (Valid visa OR valid residence permit from one of the Schengen Countries, USA, UK or Ireland

İn case if the applicant can’t meet the criterias for evisa application, he should apply for touristic visa via Turkish Consulate in Pakistan. Please follow the list of requirement documents which should be submitted to the Turkish Consulate in Pakistan as

  1. İnvitation letter / İncome status
  2. Biometric photo
  3. Flight itinerary reservation
  4. Hotel booking
  5. Bank statement

Once the foreigner get a touristic visa, he can come to Turkey and stay here legally for the certain period of time. İf Pakistani citizen would like to extend its visa, he has a right to apply for short term residence permit. The application should be done while visa is still valid. Once the visa will be expired, foreigner cannot apply for residence permit in Turkey. The short term residence permit allow foreigner to stay in Turkey legally, but it doesnt give any right to work in Turkey legally.

The residence permit could be transferred to work permit later in case if the foreigner have a job offer from the employer. Please note that foreign employee cannot apply and get a work permit by himself. The one and only who can get a work permit for employee is employer. Employer should apply for a work permit to the Ministry of Labour. Generally the application process and evaluation takes 30 working days. The initial work permit is granted for 1 year and subsequently  is renewable further.

The work permit application and procedure could be found in our website https://www.expatguideturkey.com/work-permit-applications/

145 Comments

  • Shahzad Amjad

    Dear if some body got the Tourist visit visa and he would like to apply for Tourist residence permit . Kindly let me know the fee and the duration of the stay for Pakistani national. For Pakistani national i could not find the fee on the website.
    Thanks brother.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      First residence permit is usually given for maximum one year. Governmental fees for one year residence permit for Pakistani nationals are 80 USD + card fee, which is 89 TL.

      Kind Regards,

  • Abdulrazak Maqsood

    Dear Support Team,
    I am Pakistan National resident in Saudi Arabia for 25 years.
    I would like to apply for Turkish Resident permit and would like to live with my family and move permanently.
    Please be so kind to advise what selection criteria required?

    Kind Regards,

    Abdulrazak Maqsood

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      If you are planning to move to Turkey permanently, you should purchase a property in Turkey to obtain residence permit for you and your family. This kind of residence permit is also possible to be extended and after 5 years of staying in Turkey as a property owner, you have a right to apply for Turkish citizenship. Please, be informed that in order to be allowed to work in Turkey, your future employer must apply for your work permit. Residence permit does not allow you to work within Turkey.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Syed Ahmed Faraz

    Asalam alekum
    I am a I.T. Professional I would like to know that if i apply for visit visa then search the job over there and if i get the job there so government can give me job permit ?

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      In order to obtain work permit, first you need to find a job in Turkey and your future employer must apply for your work permit. Foreigners can not apply for work permit in their own name or without having a job in Turkey. Application for foreigner who has residence permit valid in total for at least 6 months can be done within Turkey. For foreigners who are not residence permit holders, application must be done via Turkish Consulate in their home country. Work permit application can not be submitted basing on visa.

      Kind Regards,

  • Muhammad Irfan

    AOA,

    I need information that how to get immigration of Turkey with family like Canada or Australia offer.

    What is process and how much time its take and what is cost. I have Wife and 3 kids in my family.

    Waiting for your kind reply.

    Regards

    Irfan

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Once you and your family obtain a visa to Turkey, after arrival you can apply for residence permit depending on a purpose of stay. If you would like to move to Turkey permanently, you are supposed to purchase a property here. This way you can obtain residence permit for property owners, which is possible to obtain multiple times and if you stay in Turkey for 5 years uninterruptedly, you will be eligible for Turkish Citizenship application.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Ayesha

    Hi,

    Im a Town Planner and I hold Paksitani nationality. Could you please help me finding a job?

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Unfortunately, we can not help you to find a job in Turkey, you can find one via websites like kariyer.net and after you find one, your future employer must apply for your work permit. Foreigners can not apply for work permit in their own name or without having a job in Turkey. Application for foreigner who has residence permit valid in total for at least 6 months can be done within Turkey. For foreigners who are not residence permit holders, application must be done via Turkish Consulate in their home country. Work permit application can not be submitted basing on visa.

      Kind regards,

  • anas qazi

    dear sir I need work permit for Istanbul iam qualified dae electronic

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      In order to obtain work permit, first you need to find a job in Turkey and your future employer must apply for your work permit. Foreigners can not apply for work permit in their own name or without having a job in Turkey. Application for foreigner who has residence permit valid in total for at least 6 months can be done within Turkey. For foreigners who are not residence permit holders, application must be done via Turkish Consulate in their home country. Work permit application can not be submitted basing on visa.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • noman

    hi
    i am looing for higher education for my younger sister who has completed her bachelor 16 years education in textile designing. could you please guide me any good uni in turkey for masters
    further please let me know can we considering turkey as long term i.e study then work then citizenship like in canada & australia for pakistani.
    i shall be greatly thankful for your reply.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Choosing the university depends on your sister’s personal preferences, she should check the offer and study programmes of universities in Turkey and contact them directly in order to get information about application procedures. If your sister stays in Turkey for 5 years uninterruptedly basing firstly on student residence permit and later switching it to work permit, she will gain a right to apply for Turkish citizenship.

      Kind regards,

  • Hey sir i need guidance about dentistry job in turkey i m fresh graduate of BDS what wud be the criteria to work in Turkey( specifically istanbul)? And can i apply for specialization study there? I

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Unfortunately, dentistry is on the list of jobs, which are forbidden for foreigners in Turkey.

      Kind regards,

  • kashif ullah khan

    i have a valid resident permit how can i get work permit and turkish passport

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      In order to obtain work permit, first you need to find a job in Turkey and your future employer must apply for your work permit. Foreigners can not apply for work permit in their own name or without having a job in Turkey. Application for foreigner who has residence permit valid in total for at least 6 months can be done within Turkey. If you stay in Turkey uninterruptedly for 5 years basing on work permit, you will be entitled to apply for Turkish citizenship. You can read more about requirements regarding Turkish ciitizenship in our article below:

      Turkish citizenship

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • meryem

    Hello, I’m a Turkish citizen and my husband is a Pakistani. He came to Turkey with a family unification visa and within the validity period of the visa we applied for residence permit for touristic purposes in Istanbul. We didn’t apply for a family visa because I don’t have a job. After the procedure took months, they recently rejected his residence permit and said he should go back to Pakistan and come back with a tourist visa in order to get a short term residence permit. Now we want to know how much the fine would be? The status of his application hasn’t been updated on the e-ikamet webpage and we didn’t receive any document. The officer just said he should leave within ten days. Is it possible that he applies for a family residence permit while he’s in Turkey now (his visa ended 6 months ago)? Because I think it will be very difficult to him to get a new visa if they see that he overstayed his current visa. Are they any other options so that he can legally stay in Turkey? Thank You very much

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Applying for residence permit is not possible after a visa expires. Your husband is supposed to leave Turkey and apply for family unification visa again in order to apply for family residence permit after arrival to Turkey (if you do not have income, he will need to prove his own income from abroad) or for touristic visa in order to apply for touristic residence permit. Fine for overstaying in Turkey for 6 months, according to official charts, should be around 100 USD. However, be informed that the final decision on the amount will be taken by the customs at the airport and might differ from the official fine amounts.

      Kind Regards,

  • Furqan

    Hello sir,

    Sir i am from pakistan i got job in turkey and my employer send me all the documents to submit application from pakistan i submit my work visa application from with all documents in gerry’s visa drop Box in my home country after 1 month i got refrence number from turkish embacy and the person from gerry’s office said me i will receive a call from turkish embacy within 3 to 5 weeks and they will give me appointment to come in embacy with my passport but now 5 weeks passed and i did’t receive any call from embacy yet can you please tell me what is the further procedure now how much time embacy will take more when embacy will call me or not?

    Furqan
    Thanks

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      You should contact local Turkish Embassy or the office where you aubmitted the documents as we do not have any informations about your application.

      Kind regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Ali Ghazi

    Hi,
    i have few Questions. I got my Touristic visa today it says that my duration of stay is 10 days.
    Now my question is can i apply for a short term residence permit with in these 10 days?
    If Yes then how long i can stay in turkey after applying?

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      You can apply for touristic residence permit after arrival to Turkey as long as your visa will be valid. After you apply, you should not leave Turkey after your visa expires and before you receive Residence Permit card. Possible duration of stay after application depends on how long your residence permit would be granted for.

      Kind Regards,

  • dilawar

    sir if i get on visit visa to turkey then can change it into work permit ?someone turkish told me that i can change it from ankara there is office i forgot about it please guide me i am working in dubai

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      İn order to obtain work permit, first you need to find a job in Turkey and your future employer must apply for your work permit. Foreigners can not apply for work permit in their own name or without having a job in Turkey. Application for foreigner who has residence permit valid in total for at least 6 months can be done within Turkey. For foreigners who are not residence permit holders, application must be done via Turkish Consulate in their home country. Work permit application can not be submitted basing on visa.

      Kind Regards,

Leave a Reply