RESİDENCE & WORK PERMİT İN TURKEY FOR CİTİZENS OF PAKİSTAN

To obtain a visa you need to decide the purpose of your visit to Turkey (depending on it: there  will be different form of invitation and the procedure for its completion). There are the following main types of visas and travel purposes:

  • Tourist Visa - tourism
  • Business Visa - conferences, business meetings;
  • Work Visa - work in a Turkish company.

Pakistani citizens who are willing to visit Turkey could get a touristic visa in 2 ways. One of them by getting e-visa online, another option is to apply documents to the Turkish Consulate in case if 1st option could not be applicable to this category of people.

İn order to get an e-visa online, the applicant should meet the requirements below as

  • To have a valid passport, which will cover the period that will be staying in Turkey.
  • Have valid Supporting Document (Valid visa OR valid residence permit from one of the Schengen Countries, USA, UK or Ireland

İn case if the applicant can’t meet the criterias for evisa application, he should apply for touristic visa via Turkish Consulate in Pakistan. Please follow the list of requirement documents which should be submitted to the Turkish Consulate in Pakistan as

  1. İnvitation letter / İncome status
  2. Biometric photo
  3. Flight itinerary reservation
  4. Hotel booking
  5. Bank statement

Once the foreigner get a touristic visa, he can come to Turkey and stay here legally for the certain period of time. İf Pakistani citizen would like to extend its visa, he has a right to apply for short term residence permit. The application should be done while visa is still valid. Once the visa will be expired, foreigner cannot apply for residence permit in Turkey. The short term residence permit allow foreigner to stay in Turkey legally, but it doesnt give any right to work in Turkey legally.

The residence permit could be transferred to work permit later in case if the foreigner have a job offer from the employer. Please note that foreign employee cannot apply and get a work permit by himself. The one and only who can get a work permit for employee is employer. Employer should apply for a work permit to the Ministry of Labour. Generally the application process and evaluation takes 30 working days. The initial work permit is granted for 1 year and subsequently  is renewable further.

The work permit application and procedure could be found in our website https://www.expatguideturkey.com/work-permit-applications/

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment

Share Us!
Facebook
Twitter
Google+0
Pinterest0
Linkedin0
GMail