Residence & Work permit in Turkey for citizens of Pakistan

To obtain a visa you need to decide the purpose of your visit to Turkey (depending on it: there  will be different form of invitation and the procedure for its completion). There are the following main types of visas and travel purposes:

  • Tourist Visa – tourism
  • Business Visa – conferences, business meetings;
  • Work Visa – work in a Turkish company.

Pakistani citizens who are willing to visit Turkey could get a touristic visa in 2 ways. One of them by getting e-visa online, another option is to apply documents to the Turkish Consulate in case if 1st option could not be applicable to this category of people.

İn order to get an e-visa online, the applicant should meet the requirements below as

  • To have a valid passport, which will cover the period that will be staying in Turkey.
  • Have valid Supporting Document (Valid visa OR valid residence permit from one of the Schengen Countries, USA, UK or Ireland

İn case if the applicant can’t meet the criterias for evisa application, he should apply for touristic visa via Turkish Consulate in Pakistan. Please follow the list of requirement documents which should be submitted to the Turkish Consulate in Pakistan as

  1. İnvitation letter / İncome status
  2. Biometric photo
  3. Flight itinerary reservation
  4. Hotel booking
  5. Bank statement

Once the foreigner get a touristic visa, he can come to Turkey and stay here legally for the certain period of time. İf Pakistani citizen would like to extend its visa, he has a right to apply for short term residence permit. The application should be done while visa is still valid. Once the visa will be expired, foreigner cannot apply for residence permit in Turkey. The short term residence permit allow foreigner to stay in Turkey legally, but it doesnt give any right to work in Turkey legally.

The residence permit could be transferred to work permit later in case if the foreigner have a job offer from the employer. Please note that foreign employee cannot apply and get a work permit by himself. The one and only who can get a work permit for employee is employer. Employer should apply for a work permit to the Ministry of Labour. Generally the application process and evaluation takes 30 working days. The initial work permit is granted for 1 year and subsequently  is renewable further.

The work permit application and procedure could be found in our website https://www.expatguideturkey.com/work-permit-applications/

177 Comments

  • hilal khan

    Hello sir ..this is hilal khan from swabi ..sir i had apply before 15 days for work permet and i jave friend thwre he send me all permet paper then i submited in gerrys office .ofter 10days they called me and give me back my pasport and refused paper ..i dont know why they refused my visa ..tell me sir reason and again when i will apply for visa

  • Haroon

    Hello;
    Your posts are very informative, I am a Pakistani national living in Middle-East and interested to open a Bank Deposit Account in Turkey because of the fact that very good Rate of return being offered in Turkish banks nowadays, I am not interested in residency etc. at this moment but would take it if comes in the process because I have a stable job here in middle-east for now. What is the best possible option available for me? How can i open a Term-Deposit or Savings Account in Turkey, will I be eligible for Turkish Residence, but I would not be able to stay in Turkey longer to keep my residency valid. Regards;

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Mostly residence permit is required to open a bank account in Turkey. Otherwise bank account can be opened for investment purposes only.

      Kind Regards,

  • Syed Tahir Raza

    There is an investment scheme for getting the citizenship of turkey. It needs US$ 250,000/-. Please let me know, if some of my relative having nationality of UK is investing in turkey and he want me to get the nationality of Turkey and take care of his investments on his behalf. He dont need the nationality of Turk because he is UK national.
    Please guide me whether it is possible and if possible then what document should I need.

    Kind Regards,

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Only investor, their spouse and children under 18 years old can benefit from the programme. No other relatives of investor would be eligible for Turkish Citizenship on basis of investment. If you are interested in Turkish Citizenship by Investment programme, you can contact us at: info@expatguideturkey.com

      Best Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

Leave a Reply