Residence & Work permit in Turkey for citizens of Pakistan

To obtain a visa you need to decide the purpose of your visit to Turkey (depending on it: there  will be different form of invitation and the procedure for its completion). There are the following main types of visas and travel purposes:

  • Tourist Visa – tourism
  • Business Visa – conferences, business meetings;
  • Work Visa – work in a Turkish company.

Pakistani citizens who are willing to visit Turkey could get a touristic visa in 2 ways. One of them by getting e-visa online, another option is to apply documents to the Turkish Consulate in case if 1st option could not be applicable to this category of people.

İn order to get an e-visa online, the applicant should meet the requirements below as

  • To have a valid passport, which will cover the period that will be staying in Turkey.
  • Have valid Supporting Document (Valid visa OR valid residence permit from one of the Schengen Countries, USA, UK or Ireland

İn case if the applicant can’t meet the criterias for evisa application, he should apply for touristic visa via Turkish Consulate in Pakistan. Please follow the list of requirement documents which should be submitted to the Turkish Consulate in Pakistan as

  1. İnvitation letter / İncome status
  2. Biometric photo
  3. Flight itinerary reservation
  4. Hotel booking
  5. Bank statement

Once the foreigner get a touristic visa, he can come to Turkey and stay here legally for the certain period of time. İf Pakistani citizen would like to extend its visa, he has a right to apply for short term residence permit. The application should be done while visa is still valid. Once the visa will be expired, foreigner cannot apply for residence permit in Turkey. The short term residence permit allow foreigner to stay in Turkey legally, but it doesnt give any right to work in Turkey legally.

The residence permit could be transferred to work permit later in case if the foreigner have a job offer from the employer. Please note that foreign employee cannot apply and get a work permit by himself. The one and only who can get a work permit for employee is employer. Employer should apply for a work permit to the Ministry of Labour. Generally the application process and evaluation takes 30 working days. The initial work permit is granted for 1 year and subsequently  is renewable further.

The work permit application and procedure could be found in our website https://www.expatguideturkey.com/work-permit-applications/

69 Comments

  • As i know if someone come to Turkey they can apply for temporary resident permit. i would like to know that whats the validity of temporary resident permit?

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,

      Thank you for your comment.

      If you are planning to stay in Turkey for more than three months, you are obligated to apply for a residence permit. Usually a temporary residence permit is granted for one year, but you can apply for a permit for two years. If you want, our company will assist you in the process of applying for a residence permit. The cost of our services is 900TL per person plus health insurance costs.

      Kind Regards

      • I have Turkey Visit Visa for 7 days stay, which will expire on 30 April, so like said you can i can apply for 2 years temporary resident permit, so i will probably go for 2 years.
        can you please let me know what documents do i need to provide you for this purpose? and what is the estimated delivery time for the 2 years resident permit?

  • azlan khan

    Hi my name is Azlan and I am from Pakistan I got turkey visits visa I want to convert in residence permit for one year so can it possible and how many charge one year residency i mean wht a price foe one year residency me my wife and my son 13 year age

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,

      Thank you for your comment.

      If you have a tourist visa, you can apply for a residence permit. You will have to buy or rent a flat in Turkey and provide you with health insurance. In addition, you should have $ 500 for each month of your stay. So, if you plan to stay in Turkey for 1 year, you must submit $ 6,000 to your bank account. If you want our company will assist you in the process of applying for a residence permit. The cost of our services is 900TL per person plus health insurance costs.

      Kind Regards

  • Muhammad Waqas

    Dear Sir,
    I m from Pakistan and want to work in Turkey. How can I get work visa? Could you pls suggest me legal ideas?

    Regards,
    M Waqas

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Mr. Muhammad,

      Thank you for your comment.

      To get a work permit in Turkey, you must first find a job. According to Turkish law, a foreigner can not obtain a work permit. The employer will apply for a work permit on behalf of a foreigner. You can use, for example, websites like http://www.kariyer.net/. We are not a work agency.

      Kind Regards

  • Hi my name is Mazar and I am from Pakistan I got turkey visits visa for ten days but now I want to convert in residence permit for one year so can it possible if yes so what will be the procedure please.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,

      Thank you for your comment.

      Once the foreigner get a touristic visa, he can come to Turkey and stay here legally for the certain period of time. İf Pakistani citizen would like to extend its visa, he has a right to apply for short term residence permit. The application should be done while visa is still valid. Once the visa will be expired, foreigner cannot apply for residence permit in Turkey. The short term residence permit allow foreigner to stay in Turkey legally, but it doesnt give any right to work in Turkey legally.

      Kind Regards

  • Dear sir Assalamu Alaikum Wa Rahmatullahi Wa Barakatuh
    sir I am working here in Saudi Arabia road construction company Shobha Jazeera
    heavy equipment
    my experience 10 years
    I am allrounder heavy equipment
    motor grader well loder forklifters
    sir I like it your country
    please sir I need work visa
    thank you very much sir
    I am waiting for your email

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Sir,

      Thank you for your comment.

      We are not job agency.
      As far as your work permit is concerned, according to Turkish law your employer may apply for such permission for you. First, however, you must find a job.
      You can apply for a residence permit on the basis of a tourist visa. For this purpose, you should buy or rent a flat in Turkey. In addition, you should have $ 500 on your account for each month of your stay in Turkey. If you want we will help you in obtaining a residence permit. The cost of our services is 900 Turkish lir plus health insurance costs.

      Kind Regards

  • Dr Faizan

    Dr Faizan
    I’m a doctor, I have completed Doctor of physiotherapy course and I want to work in Turkey Istunbul , How can I apply for work in turkey I’m from Pakistan??

Leave a Reply