RESİDENCE & WORK PERMİT İN TURKEY FOR CİTİZENS OF PAKİSTAN

To obtain a visa you need to decide the purpose of your visit to Turkey (depending on it: there  will be different form of invitation and the procedure for its completion). There are the following main types of visas and travel purposes:

  • Tourist Visa - tourism
  • Business Visa - conferences, business meetings;
  • Work Visa - work in a Turkish company.

Pakistani citizens who are willing to visit Turkey could get a touristic visa in 2 ways. One of them by getting e-visa online, another option is to apply documents to the Turkish Consulate in case if 1st option could not be applicable to this category of people.

İn order to get an e-visa online, the applicant should meet the requirements below as

  • To have a valid passport, which will cover the period that will be staying in Turkey.
  • Have valid Supporting Document (Valid visa OR valid residence permit from one of the Schengen Countries, USA, UK or Ireland

İn case if the applicant can’t meet the criterias for evisa application, he should apply for touristic visa via Turkish Consulate in Pakistan. Please follow the list of requirement documents which should be submitted to the Turkish Consulate in Pakistan as

  1. İnvitation letter / İncome status
  2. Biometric photo
  3. Flight itinerary reservation
  4. Hotel booking
  5. Bank statement

Once the foreigner get a touristic visa, he can come to Turkey and stay here legally for the certain period of time. İf Pakistani citizen would like to extend its visa, he has a right to apply for short term residence permit. The application should be done while visa is still valid. Once the visa will be expired, foreigner cannot apply for residence permit in Turkey. The short term residence permit allow foreigner to stay in Turkey legally, but it doesnt give any right to work in Turkey legally.

The residence permit could be transferred to work permit later in case if the foreigner have a job offer from the employer. Please note that foreign employee cannot apply and get a work permit by himself. The one and only who can get a work permit for employee is employer. Employer should apply for a work permit to the Ministry of Labour. Generally the application process and evaluation takes 30 working days. The initial work permit is granted for 1 year and subsequently  is renewable further.

The work permit application and procedure could be found in our website https://www.expatguideturkey.com/work-permit-applications/

15 Responses

  1. Dee

    My boyfriend is in Turkey and his Visa has expired. We can’t afford to pay the penelties right now. Can he leave and pay his fines when he returns home?

    • ExpatGuideTurkey ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Sir/Madam,

      Unfortunately if Foreign Citizens who do not pay the penalty at their exit of territory will get an entry ban. If they dunnot pay the penalty at their exit of territory they can checık their ban status at the Turkish Consulate in their native country. We strongly advice to pay the penalty at the exit of country otherwise the process to lift the ban can be much more complicated.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  2. asalam ao alikum sir,
    i was working as a lawyer in pakistan and from july 2017 i am working in dubai . can i live and work in turkey along with my family and what expences will occur and what incomes can be made, or i can get any other job there to live in turkey . my family is pertaining of my wife and two daughters both are under six years of age. if any work is permited for a pakistani lawyer or any other feild in which i can earn and live , i would love to spend my life there. will be waiting for your reply.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Mr Malik,

      Unfortunately we cannot give any information concerning employment or revenue. However we can proudly say that Turkey is a very dynamic and growing economic. For this reason we truely believe that you can find a suitable oportunity for you.

      There is no restriction concerning legal work that foreign citizens can do. However you should still note that Foreign Citizens cannot work in Governmental Institutions.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  3. Dear Sir:
    I am a retired old man of age above 72 years. I want to live in Turkey for my remaining lifeor/5-6 years .Can I get resident permit if I comeon tourist visa to Turkey?
    Appreciate your early response,
    Khalid Khawaja

    • ExpatGuideTurkey ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Mr Khalid,

      If you come to Turkey with a Valid touristic Visa we can make all the necessary application for a Residency Permit without any problem.

      For further information about our fee for the Residency Permit please contact us by mail.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  4. Dear Sirs, I intend to invite my Pakistani spouse to Turkey. Should he apply for a tourist visa? And I’m not a resident of Turkey, but a Turkish national living in Europe, could I still invite him to Turkey if we book a hotel for the time he will stay in Turkey? Thank You very much.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Mrs Zehra,

      Your spouse can apply for a touristic Visa in oder to enter the Turkish territory. However if you invite him you will be required to show an adress and might also be required to go to the immigration office with him.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  5. dear sir

    i have visited Turkey once on a visit visa. how can i get a work permit ? i am from Pakistan. i intend to visit Turkey and Germany in Dec 2017 again.

    regards

    Farooq

    • ExpatGuideTurkey ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Mr Muhammad,

      In order to get a Work Permit Foreign Citizens are required to first find an employer in Turkey since the Work Permit is delivered on the basis of an employer.

      The Work Permit application can be both made from the inside of Turkey and from abroad. You should also note that in order to make a domestical application you are required to have a valid Residency Permit.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  6. Im black african can i aply for resident permit in turkey by coming there with a tourist visa ? But im in russia

    • ExpatGuideTurkey ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Sir/Madam,

      You can apply for a Residency Permit if you enter the Turkish territory with a valid touristic Visa.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  7. Dear Sir/Madam,

    Hope you are fine.

    I am from Pakistan and came here at the university in Ankara in August 2016 for the purpose of carrying out my Ph.D. research work. I was given 3 months researcher visa. Since I intend to stay in Turkey for one year, I applied for a Short-term residence permit. I got my permit for one year (12 months) which is valid until August 2017. Now, I want to extend my residence permit because I am seeing that my research work will require more time to complete here. I have a couple of queries in this regard:

    1. How much amount should be in my bank account so that I can finance myself here for further 10 months? Please note that funding agency only funded for the first year of my stay in Turkey. Any other expenditures incurred during my stay of more than 1 year will be borne by me.

    2. In the case of applying online for an extension of the short-term permit and sending documents to Immigration Office, which document can be used as a temporary ID that will allow me to departure from and re-entry to Turkey while the permit validity is being processed by Immigration office?

    Waiting for your reply.

    Thanks.

    Haris Mahmood

    • Dear Mr. Haris,

      Thank you very much for your comment.
      Please find the answers to questions below;
      1. The bank statement should be 6000 USD per year ( 500 monthly)
      2. İn extension application procedure, there wont be any temporary residence permit as you should wait for the card itself which will be delivered to your home address within max. 3 months. ( please dont forget that application form for extension should be sent by PTT cargo witihn 5 days) İn case if you are planning to leave the country while your current RP will be invalid, we suggest you to go to İmmigration office and get a temporary residence permit paper which should be stamped and signed by office. This paper will allow you to leave the country and stay outisde for 15 days.

      if there will be any questions, please feel free to contact me.
      est regards,
      ExpatguideTurkey team

      • Thank you very much for your response. Appreciated.

        Regards,

        Haris.

Leave a comment