Residence & Work permit in Turkey for citizens of Pakistan

To obtain a visa you need to decide the purpose of your visit to Turkey (depending on it: there  will be different form of invitation and the procedure for its completion). There are the following main types of visas and travel purposes:

  • Tourist Visa – tourism
  • Business Visa – conferences, business meetings;
  • Work Visa – work in a Turkish company.

Pakistani citizens who are willing to visit Turkey could get a touristic visa in 2 ways. One of them by getting e-visa online, another option is to apply documents to the Turkish Consulate in case if 1st option could not be applicable to this category of people.

İn order to get an e-visa online, the applicant should meet the requirements below as

  • To have a valid passport, which will cover the period that will be staying in Turkey.
  • Have valid Supporting Document (Valid visa OR valid residence permit from one of the Schengen Countries, USA, UK or Ireland

İn case if the applicant can’t meet the criterias for evisa application, he should apply for touristic visa via Turkish Consulate in Pakistan. Please follow the list of requirement documents which should be submitted to the Turkish Consulate in Pakistan as

  1. İnvitation letter / İncome status
  2. Biometric photo
  3. Flight itinerary reservation
  4. Hotel booking
  5. Bank statement

Once the foreigner get a touristic visa, he can come to Turkey and stay here legally for the certain period of time. İf Pakistani citizen would like to extend its visa, he has a right to apply for short term residence permit. The application should be done while visa is still valid. Once the visa will be expired, foreigner cannot apply for residence permit in Turkey. The short term residence permit allow foreigner to stay in Turkey legally, but it doesnt give any right to work in Turkey legally.

The residence permit could be transferred to work permit later in case if the foreigner have a job offer from the employer. Please note that foreign employee cannot apply and get a work permit by himself. The one and only who can get a work permit for employee is employer. Employer should apply for a work permit to the Ministry of Labour. Generally the application process and evaluation takes 30 working days. The initial work permit is granted for 1 year and subsequently  is renewable further.

The work permit application and procedure could be found in our website https://www.expatguideturkey.com/work-permit-applications/

187 Comments

  • Osama

    Hi, I’m planning to study in Turkey, can I work on a student visa to cover my expenses

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Only students of Master Degree and PhD are allowed to obtain work permit under condition that they were not receiving state scholarship during Bachelor’s degree in Turkey.

      Best Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • ramla

    I want to study in turkey and want permanent residence as well what are my options sir

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      After you enroll into study programme in Turkey, you will be eligible for student residence permit, which can be extended for as long as you will continue education within Turkey. If you will be residence permit holder for 8 years uninterruptedly, you will have a right to apply for permanent residence permit.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Shaikh Umair

    Hi, I am a marketier by profession, residing in Pakistan. I am exploring options in order to move to Europe. Are they any possibilities for me to get Turkish citizenship via any skilled worker immigration programme?

    Best Regards
    Shaikh Umair

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Soon the Turquoise Card will be released in order to help skilled foreign workers in immigration process to Turkey. Turquoise Card holders can be later entitled for Turkish Citizenship application. Currently the card has not been issued yet and the exact criteria are not known by now, however you can find general informations about this topic in our article below:
      Turquoise Card

      Kind Regards,

  • sara

    Im from Iran and my husband from Pakistan , if i buy a property in turkey how can we reach the turkish citizen ship – (not with 250000 usd) ..we r also going to run a small hostel in turkey , can u guide us in both , woulld it be easy for my husband if i get residency permit to turkey?

    regarding buying an apartment:
    – how much budget is needed
    -how long it would take to reach permanent residency
    – how long i should stay in turkey and is it possible to go and back , I mean if it is 6 months , could it be divided ?
    -is it possible for my husband to b with me eaily
    -how muc would be the taxes each year for property

    regarding renting a hostel and run it:
    -would it help to reach permanent residency
    -how much busget would be needed to run a 10 rooms hostel
    -how much would be the taxes
    -can we (my husband and /I ) work there

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      If you purchase a property in Turkey, you and your husband can easily obtain residence permit for property owners, which is usually granted for one year at first and can be extended multiple times, up to three years each time. There is no minimum value of property required for residence permit application purposes. If you stay in Turkey for 8 years uninterruptedly basing on this kind of residence permit, you will be eligible for permanent residence permit. If you stay in Turkey for 5 years on basis of residence permit for property owners, you would be eligible for Turkish Citizenship application under condition that you would not spend more than one year abroad within those 5 years. Amount of property tax depends on kind of property and location also, mostly it is 0,2% of the value of property.
      As a foreigners, you can establish a company with minimum capital of 10.000 TL, however to do business activity and work in your hostel, you would need to obtain work permits. For this purpose, criteria of Ministry of Labour are as below:
      – company’s paid capital of at least 100.000 TL
      – 5 Turkish Citizens employed per each foreigner in the company

      If you would stay in Turkey for 5 years uninterruptedly on basis of work permit, you would be also eligible for Turkish Citizenship application.
      Income tax is 20% in Turkey.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Tanweer Alam

    After Real Estate investment of Us$ 250000 shall I be allowed to work in Turkey

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      After acquisition of Turkish Citizenship on basis of investment, you have the same rights as Turkish Citizens by birth and can work within Turkey with no need to obtain work permit.

      Best Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • hilal khan

    Hello sir ..this is hilal khan from swabi ..sir i had apply before 15 days for work permet and i jave friend thwre he send me all permet paper then i submited in gerrys office .ofter 10days they called me and give me back my pasport and refused paper ..i dont know why they refused my visa ..tell me sir reason and again when i will apply for visa

  • Haroon

    Hello;
    Your posts are very informative, I am a Pakistani national living in Middle-East and interested to open a Bank Deposit Account in Turkey because of the fact that very good Rate of return being offered in Turkish banks nowadays, I am not interested in residency etc. at this moment but would take it if comes in the process because I have a stable job here in middle-east for now. What is the best possible option available for me? How can i open a Term-Deposit or Savings Account in Turkey, will I be eligible for Turkish Residence, but I would not be able to stay in Turkey longer to keep my residency valid. Regards;

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Mostly residence permit is required to open a bank account in Turkey. Otherwise bank account can be opened for investment purposes only.

      Kind Regards,

  • Syed Tahir Raza

    There is an investment scheme for getting the citizenship of turkey. It needs US$ 250,000/-. Please let me know, if some of my relative having nationality of UK is investing in turkey and he want me to get the nationality of Turkey and take care of his investments on his behalf. He dont need the nationality of Turk because he is UK national.
    Please guide me whether it is possible and if possible then what document should I need.

    Kind Regards,

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Only investor, their spouse and children under 18 years old can benefit from the programme. No other relatives of investor would be eligible for Turkish Citizenship on basis of investment. If you are interested in Turkish Citizenship by Investment programme, you can contact us at: info@expatguideturkey.com

      Best Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

Leave a Reply