fbpx

Grounds for rejection of work permit applications

Article 14 of the Law on Work Permit of Foreigners defines the grounds for rejection of work permit applications. As a general rule, foreigners may not be granted with work permit, if needed work force can be obtained domestically from local labor market. Within this respect, Ministry of Labor and Social Security has the right to reject work permit applications on the basis of availability of a person (within four weeks) in the country with the same quality to perform the applied job. Ministry may reject an application, if economic, geographic and sector-specific conjectural changes regarding to the employment and/or developments in business life and/or current situation of labor market is not appropriate to grant work permit. A work permit application may also be rejected on the grounds of national security, public order, general security, public interest, general ethics and general health.
In the inland applications, absence of valid residence permit constitutes a ground for rejection. Moreover in accordance with article 14 of the Law on Work Permit of Foreigners, negative opinion of the Ministry of Interior is constitute a reason for rejection.
In accordance with article 21 of the regulation, for those applications assessed within the scope of professional services, Ministry rejects the applications if the applicant previously debarred from the profession or do not meet with the academic qualification standards. Once a work permit application is rejected, repeated applications within one year also will be rejected.
Although the Ministry has discretionary authority in rejecting and canceling the working permissions, the interested parties have the right to take legal actions. Interested parties may dispute decision of the Ministry the within 30 days after the notification of decision. If objection also denies by the Ministry, interested parties have the right to take legal action against to the decision of the Ministry.

VALIDITY OF WORK PERMITS

A work permit is valid within its validity period. In reference to article 16 of the Law on work Permits of Foreigners, a work permit becomes invalid in the existence of the following circumstances, (i) n case a removal decision or entry ban to Turkey has been issued in respect of the foreigner, (ii) if the validity period of the foreigner’s passport cannot be extended, (iii) if foreigner stays abroad for more than six months uninterruptedly, except compelling reasons.

6 yorum

  • S

    Hello,

    I am a fresh graduate from a very reputable university in Istanbul. I applied after for a tourist residence permit and was granted one in 10 days. I have also received an offer from an international company in Turkey and they hired a consultancy firm to handle my work permit application. Since they are not providing me with direct contact to the consultancy agency I have a couple of questions. What is the possibility of my work permit getting accepted/ rejected? How long does it take for the permit to be processed?

    Best,

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      As we do not know any details about your application, it is not possible to tell you what are the chances of approval/rejection. Evaluation procedures take approximately 30 working days.

      Kind Regards,

  • Freddy

    Good day Sir/Madam, i am a graduate student from a Turkish university (Eastern Mediterranean University / Dogu Akdeniz Universitesi) in the Turkish Republic of North Cyprus (Kibris Turk) and i came to Turkey with a tourist visa to search for job. Am i legible to apply for work permit, since i am a graduate student from one of the government universities?.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      In order to obtain work permit, first you need to find a job in Turkey and your future employer must apply for your work permit. Foreigners can not apply for work permit in their own name or without having a job in Turkey. Application for foreigner who has residence permit valid in total for at least 6 months can be done within Turkey. For foreigners who are not residence permit holders, application must be done via Turkish Consulate in their home country. Work permit application can not be submitted basing on visa.

      Best Regards

  • Name*

    Hi I’m in UAE a residents visa holder i apply tourist visa in turkey a week ago and I’m denied ,now I found an employer who’s willing to hire me ,is it possible that they will grant me a working visa in turkey ?even i was refused for a tourist visa?

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Sir/Madam,

      We cannot give exact information concerning your case since we dunnot know the reasons of your denial.

      However we can affirm that the Work Permit is given by the Ministry of Labor, in the case that your Work Permit is granted to you should be allowed to enter the Turkish territory with a Work Visa/Permit without any problem.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

Bir cevap yazın