DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR WORK PERMIT

For non-Turkish citizens, who want to work in Turkey, the supporting documents for the work permit application change according to the sectors that they want to work in. Employers should also provide documents relevant to their business sectors.

1. INLAND APPLICATIONS

Documents required from the foreign personnel are;

    • Employment Contract (signed by foreigner and employer)
    • Passport Copy* (Translated to Turkish by sworn translator)
    • Diploma Copy (Translated to Turkish by sworn translator)
    • If applicable a letter of recommendation (Translated to Turkish by sworn translator)
    • Copy of Valid Residence permit for at least 6 months
    • The original of the existing work permit (effective in work permit extension applications)

*As of the date January 1, 2015 foreigners, whose passport validity is not 60 days longer than the expiration date of the work permit, will not be allowed to enter/re-enter Turkey.
Documents required from the employer are;

    • · A work permit application petition addressing Ministry of Labor and Social Security,
    • · A work permit application form addressed to the Ministry of Labor and Social Security,
    • · Balance sheet and statement of profit and loss related to last year of the institution (approved by tax administration or chartered accountant),
    • · The Turkish Trade Registry Gazette indicating the most recent capital and shareholding structure of the organization,
    • · Commercial Activity Certificate,
    • · A notarized power of attorney for the authorized person to use Online application system
    • · Documents showing the employer company has no unpaid tax debt (effective in work permit extension applications)

It should be noted that the list above is not exhaustive. Ministry of Labor and Social Security has discretion to demand other documents during the evaluation period. The supporting documents may also change in accordance with the business sector of the employer and/or with the nature of the work.

2. ABROAD APPLICATIONS

Common Documents required from foreign personnel;

  • · Passport
  • Work visa application Form
  • Employment Contract or formal job offer
  • One Photo

Under the discretion of the foreign representatives of Turkey or in accordance with bilateral agreements, some other supporting documents might be demanded for work visa applications.

Common Documents required from the employer are;

  • · A work permit application petition addressing Ministry of Labor and Social Security,
  • · A work permit application form addressed to the Ministry of Labor and Social Security,
  • · Employment Contract (signed by foreigner and employer)
  • · Passport Copy of Foreigner (Translated to Turkish by sworn translator),
  • · Diploma Copy of Foreigner  (Translated to Turkish by sworn translator)
  • · If applicable a letter of recommendation of Foreigner (Translated to Turkish by sworn translator)
  • · Balance sheet and statement of profit and loss related to last year of the institution (approved by tax administration or chartered accountant),
  • · The Turkish Trade Registry Gazette indicating the most recent capital and shareholding structure of the organization,
  • · Commercial Activity Certificate,
  • · A notarized power of attorney for the authorized person to use online application system.

Related Posts:

7 Responses

  1. Ive a question if you pls can reply me.
    I dont have high school diploma , but i have beauty diploma, in this case , can i get work permit for a job like , spa manager in turky?
    Than you

    • ExpatGuideTurkey ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Sir/Madam,

      A Beauty Diploma might be enough for some kind of aplications. While a Diploma is strongly advised for Work Permit application it is not mandatory for some jobs.

      We strongly advise to first consult and check before making the application.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

    • Hi dear
      Is business& knowledge diploma accepted, instead high school diploma for turkish work permit?
      Is this kind of diploma equal to high school diploma in turkey?
      Thank you , appriciated.

      • ExpatGuideTurkey ExpatGuideTurkey

        Dear Sir/Madam,

        We do not know the exact equivalence for every diploma. The only thing we can say is that as long as you had an education and a diploma after secondary school it should be valid.

        Best Regards,
        ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  2. Hello Expat Guide Turkey!

    Thank you for your extensive and informative information regarding work permit and other pertinent applications for foreign people residing in Turkey.

    I would say that your website along with your competent personnel are very much helpful.

    KUDOS to the Job well done!

    I will be in touch for further inquiries and consulting advise needs.

    CHEERS!

    • ExpatGuideTurkey ExpatGuideTurkey

      Thank You Mr Gabriel,

      We are trying our best to give the best service and information aailable.

      Best Regards,
      ExpatGuideTurkey Team

  3. I want residence permit.
    JOB WANTED: CNC ROUTER OPERATOR
    I am from Pakistan
    our mob:+92 321 9006150

Leave a comment