Contacts

Dear customer: Please use contact form below for your general questions to be informed, we unfortunately can’t answer information requests by phone except service requests because of our workload.

contact details

contact details

  • Beyoğlu Business Center
    İstiklal Street Number: 187 Flor: 4
    Beyoğlu – İstanbul/ TURKEY
  • 444 7 284

206 Comments

  • Giili

    Hello,

    I would like to ask the minimum wage/salary for a foreigner who is working as an International trade representative (Dış ticaret elemanı)?

    Also, what if the paid salary is less than the minimum salary. Will this lead to rejection of work permit application?

    Thanks.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Minimum wage for described position is 3.044,25 TL. If salary would be lower than that amount, application will be most probably rejected.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Martin

    My partner (thai national) made application for 1st renewal for short term residence permit on 17/8/18 (all documents requested submitted).
    After the 90 days (stated max process time), we still have no answer. Called 157 several times, who told us to wait. Went 3 times to immigration office Fatih Istanbul, who each time tell us to wait for another 15 days. Emailed istanbul.degerlendirme@goc.gov.tr, got error message that inbox full, so no answer neither.
    Is there any way to escalate?
    Thanks for your advise.
    Kind regards

  • BASHIR

    Hello,

    A company that employs 80 Turkish citizen and 1 foreigner promised to give me a job. They are currently renewing work permit for the foreigner who is working there. Afterwards, can they apply work permit for me too or they must employ 5 more Turkish before me. OR since they already employed 80 Turkish, they can also employ me?

    Thanks.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      If the company already employs 80 Turkish, your employer can directly apply for your work permit as the minimum is 5 Turkish citizens per each foreigner employed in the company.

      Best Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • fe

    I got Turkish nationality
    I live in Saudi Arabia and I married a Syrian man and now I am pregnant
    The marriage contract is fixed in the Saudi court
    What papers do you need to fix marriage at the Turkish Embassy?
    Does the newborn get Turkish nationality directly?

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      You need to present your marriage certificate in Turkish embassy in Saudi Arabia in order to certify the document there. As you are Turkish citizen, your child has also right to be Turkish citizen by birth.

      Kind regards,

  • Yusuf

    Hello, I would like to relocate to Turkey with my wife and 4 children. I am a Canadian passport holder, with professional experience and post grad degrees. My wife and children are Australian passport holders. At this stage we are not interested in work visa. I would like to know what avenues exist for me to come to Turkey long term with a view to eventually obtaining residency/citizenship. We would be willing to forfeit our current citizenships in exchange for Turkish citizenship. I currently work from home as a language consultant with Companies based in China. Would I be able to move to Turkey, stay long term, and continue working in my current capacity? Any info you can provide would be most welcomed. Thanks

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      In order to relocate with your family and stay here for a long term, you are supposed to purchase a property in Turkey. This way you can obtain residence permit for property owners for yourself and your family members. This kind of permit is usually given for one year at first and later can be extended for up to three years each time. If you stay in Turkey for 5 years uninterruptedly as a property owner, you will be eligible for citizenship application. As a residence permit holder you are allowed to work from home for companies based abroad.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • rita

    hello i want to ask how much is over stay for 7 month in turkey

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Amount of fine depend on your nationality. For informations in this topic you can read our article below:

      The consequences of overstaying in Turkey

      Please, be informed that amounts written in the chart are approximate and final decision on the fine will be taken by the customs at the airport.

      Best Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Mohammed

    Dears

    Greetings

    I am emailing from Yemen to asking for legal advice with My father case who is 65 years old has grandfather were Ottomani citizen last century Therefor, I am asking If my father and me apple to obtain Turkish Citizenship. , I find out documents which approved that my great grandfather were Ottomans. that document published from the court of Alhjaria, Taiz, Yemen state,on 5th of Rabi-at-Thani 1330 , in addition the judgment mention that my great-grandfather is Ottoman.

    Waiting for our response

    Thanks

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Your father can apply for Turkish citizenship on basis on the mentioned ID but procedures regarding this kind of application last very long and there is no guarantee that it would be approved.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

      • Mohammed

        Thanks for your response

        could you please inform me to whom that we can submit. can we submit our issue from Yemen through your office
        Moreover, could you please share with me the procedures that we have to follow

  • djamel

    bonjour
    je suis algerien residant en suisse, je souhaite m installer en turquie Avec ma famille
    comment faire decrocher un travail et devenir un Citoyen turc
    merci bien d Avance

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Bonjour,

      Merci beaucoup pour votre intérêt. Si vous voulez avoir la citoyenneté de la Turquie, vous pouvez acheter une maison de 250.000 $ ou investir 500.000$. Nous fournissons des services à ce sujet.

  • Hello!
    I am from Afghanistan. I have my three children and my husband’s mother living with me in Turkey for a year. My husband is dead. Last year we bought a house here and applied for residence permit. While applying we were told to put my name, my son’s name ( who is 19) and my mother-in-law’s name on the ‘Tapu’ (the property document) as co-owners of the property we bought. We did everything and everything went smoothly and we all got our residence permits. However, this year while we are applying for the renewal of our residence permits, we are being told by the Immigration office to cut my mother-in-law’s name from the ‘Tapu’ because she doesn’t have blood relation with us. They say it’s the law. My question is “is this correct what they are saying to us? if yes, then why last year they told us to put her name on the ‘Tapu’? And if we get her name removed from the ‘Tapu’, will she be given residence permit?” Do people with blood relations can only be co-owners of a property?

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      There is no law stating that two persons who are not related can not be co-owners of the property. If your mother in law would not be mentioned in tapu, she can not obtain residence permit for property owners and would need to apply for another kind of permit.

      Kind regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Rania Elbanna

    Reference: Procedures for obtaining Turkish citizenship by purchasing real estate

    Please provide me with a list of countries that can get Turkish citizenship by purchasing property in Turkey?
    My brother in law is a Palestinian refugee with a travel document issued by Egypt. Can he apply for Turkish citizenship if he buy a home with $250,000 in Turkey?
    I heard Syrian are not allowed under this law.
    “The foreigner must be a natural person and citizen of the countries specified by the council of ministries.”

  • Mohamed

    hello
    i went ask about the “turquoise” card and residence, where i have phd certificate and i need to work and life in turkey, iam Jordanian

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Turquoise card has not been released yet, neither the requirements to apply were explained by the authorities. We recommend you to follow expatguideturkey.com in order to get updated whenever any details about Turquoise Card will be known. Requirements regarding rsidence permit application can vary according to the city and purpose of your stay. If you are considering settling down in Turkey, you are supposed to purchase a property in order to be able to obtain residence permit for property owners, which will be posible to extend repeatedly in the future. You can only work in Turkey if you have valid work permit. In order to obtain work permit, first you need to find a job in Turkey and your future employer must apply for your permit. Foreigners can not apply for work permit in their own name or without having a job in Turkey. Application for foreigner who has residence permit valid in total for at least 6 months can be done within Turkey. For foreigners who are not residence permit holders, application must be done via Turkish Consulate in their home country. Work permit application can not be submitted basing on visa.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • ARDALANMAZLOOM

    HEY
    around 6 months ago I overstayed turkey for 60 days and I paid the fine at Ankara airport. they told me to come back in 4 months time and it should be fine.
    I am Iranian national I was wondering do I have to get a visa to enter turkey or not as Iranian people don’t need visa to enter turkey?
    kind regards

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      If you paid the fine and were not banned to re-enter Turkey, you can come back to Turkey and stay for another 90 days with no requirement of obtaining visa to re-enter the country.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

      • ardalan

        well they only told me to come back after 4 months so I guess I was banned for 4 months.
        so wouldn’t have any problem to enter again? and do I have to have that paper that I paid my fine with me or they already have on their system?
        and another question I contacted the trukish consulate in London and they told me as I have over stayed I have to apply for a visa to enter turkey.

        • ExpatGuideTurkey

          Hello,

          We are not governmental website and we do not know your travel details, Turkish Consulate should be the most reliable source for you regarding legal matters and visas.

          Kind Regards,

  • Mehdi

    Bonjour ; je suis citoyen Marocain et je souhaite m installer en Turquie .
    Quelles sont les démarches a suivre et est ce que y a des procédures a faire dans mon pays ??
    Merci de votre réponse .

  • hamed keshvardoost

    Hello
    My parents are born in Turkey, the city of Izmir, but they are dead. Can I get long-term resident accommodation in Turkey?
    Thanks

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Long term residence permit is only given to foreigners who are staying in Turkey uninterruptedly for at least 8 years. If your parents were Turkish citizens, it might ba an advantage for you while applying for short-term residence permit but it does not entitle you to apply for long-term residence permit before 8 years passes.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • juan apolinar ROA

    i would like to live and work in your country please how can i do to go over there

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      If you would like to settle down in Turkey, you should purchase a property in order to obtain residence permit which would be possible to be extended in the future. You can also consider Citizenship by Investment programme, which will enable you to acquire Turkish citizenship within short period of time in order to settle down and work in Turkey. Otherwise, if you find a job in Turkey, your future employer must apply for your work permit, on basis of which you can live and work in Turkey as a foreigner.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • deva nargis

    hello,i would like to take over my IKAMET please.meanwhile i am collecting all the necessary documents.please get in touch with me.thank you.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      We do provide services regarding family residence permit and residence permit for property/company owners in Turkey. If you are applying for one of above, you can contact us and we will be glad to provide you with assistance on the application. We do not provide services regarding touristic residence permit.

      Kind Regards,

      • deva nargis

        hello,thank you for the reply.I am not applying for a family permit,and I am not a property owner.I am retiring here in Turkey,receiving my state pension.and I am coming from a EU country.

  • Necmettin

    Hi I am Turkish living in Gunesli

    My friend who is Russian want to apply for 1 year tourist visa to stay in Turkey

    What documents we need to bring you so you can apply for us

    Thanks

  • Md Siddiqur Rahman

    Hello,
    I am from Bangladesh, I want a work permit in Turkey. Do you provide work permit letter to Bangladesh citizen?

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      İn order to obtain work permit, first you need to find a job in Turkey and your future employer must apply for your work permit. Foreigners can not apply for work permit in their own name or without having a job in Turkey. Application for foreigner who has residence permit valid in total for at least 6 months can be done within Turkey. For foreigners who are not residence permit holders, application must be done via Turkish Consulate in their home country. Work permit application can not be submitted basing on visa.

      Kind Regards,

  • juan apolinar ROA

    i would like to know how to get a permit of work, im a tourist from dominican republic and i would like to settle in your country

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      İn order to obtain work permit, first you need to find a job in Turkey and your future employer must apply for your work permit. Foreigners can not apply for work permit in their own name or without having a job in Turkey. Application for foreigner who has residence permit valid in total for at least 6 months can be done within Turkey. For foreigners who are not residence permit holders, application must be done via Turkish Consulate in their home country. Work permit application can not be submitted basing on visa.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Hassan

    Hey sir, I am Norwegian citizen I am likely want etablash resident in Turkey, and wanat to apply residence permit. May i need to come in Turkey to applay or I can apply trought online. How can i get insurance number?

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      You must to be already in Turkey in order to apply for residence permit. Application submitted from abroad would not be accepted. After arrival to Turkey you can purchase private health insurance for foreigners and our company can provide you with this type of policy. After obtaining residence permit you can also benefit from public health insurance services in Turkey.

      Kind Regards,

Leave a Reply