Contacts

Dear customer: Please use contact form below for your general questions to be informed, we unfortunately can’t answer information requests by phone except service requests because of our workload.

contact details

contact details

  • Beyoğlu Business Center
    İstiklal Street Number: 187 Flor: 4
    Beyoğlu – İstanbul/ TURKEY
  • 444 7 284

238 Comments

  • Jolien

    Hi there,

    I really like your site, the information is so clear and nicely written. thanks for that! I especially like the replies you give to the questions from others, so I really hoped you could help me out too 🙂

    So my question is about applying for a work permit at the Turkish consulate in my home country. When I applied at the consulate, they told me that after the work permit is approved, i have to come to the consulate to get a stamp in my passport, with which i have to apply for a residence permit once I enter Turkey. But this is old news, right?

    I have been working for a Turkish company since November 2017. That time my employer applied for the work permit in Turkey, and when my work permit was expiring in October 2018 the person who would apply for the renewal failed to do it. I had to leave turkey because i was overstaying my visa time. I then applied for a new work permit at the Turkish consulate in the Netherlands, and came back to Turkey on a tourist visa. Last week my employer got the news that the work permit was approved.

    I know that the work permit covers the residence permit, but why does the consulate still want me to come? Do you maybe know if my employer will receive the work permit card on their office address in Turkey (like the last time), or that it will arrive at the consulate from where I applied?

    Every time I talk to the consulate they are so unclear about it, and I just hoped you know the answer. I am in Istanbul at the moment, so I want to be sure if I do really need come to the consulate again.

    Thanks a lot for your help! Have a nice day,

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you very much for your comment.

      The Work Permit card should be delivered to your employer and there is no need for you to go to your home country, neither to apply for separate residence permit as you can stay in Turkey legally basing only on your work permit.

      Best Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Shahid Mohammad

    thanks for your reply. in my earlier question about work permit i see my mobile no is also visible. would you please remove it from message. cheers also send me me email for citizenship via 250k route to my email

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Shahid,

      Your phone number has been removed from the comment. Please, check your mailbox.

      Best Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • shahid

    I would like get a work permit as sef finance. is it possible?
    cheers
    shahid

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      In order to obtain work permit, first you need to find a job in Turkey and your future employer must apply for your work permit. Foreigners can not apply for work permit in their own name or without having a job in Turkey. Application for foreigner who has residence permit valid in total for at least 6 months can be done within Turkey. For foreigners who are not residence permit holders, application must be done via Turkish Consulate in their home country. Work permit application can not be submitted basing on visa.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • adnan

    can you please provide me detail about Turkey

  • Mert

    My Ukranian friend overstayed 2 days in Turkey. At the airport she was asked to pay a fine about 760 TL but since she did not have enough money she could not pay that amount. The officers told her that she can pay next time she enters the country. But when we read the internet there are so many contradicting comments/info like since she did not pay she could be banned for 5 years and so on.. So my question is, if you overstay less than 10 days and if you cannot pay the fine (not refuse to pay but cannot due to insufficient money), will it be the case that she can enter the country next time and pay the fine?

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      If your friend did not receive any informations regarding being banned, there should be no problem to enter the country again. However, she should contact local Turkish Consulate/Embassy in order to receive informations about the payment and her current visa status.

      Kind Regards,

  • Saud Khan

    I just want to have information regarding citizenship programme by buying a property value 250000 dollars . Can a property be anywhere or any specific place ? Can we rent it ? How much rent will i get on it . Citizenship will be for my whole family ? How much time does it takes to get a passport ? How many days I have to stay per year to get passport? Are there any other charges ?

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      There is no restrictions regarding location of the property, it can be in any city in Turkey. You are allowed to rent the property, the amount of rent depends on various circumstances like location, number of bedrooms or standard. Investor, their spouse and children under 18 years old are entitled for Turkish citizenship basing on the investment. If you are interested in Citizenship by Investment programme, you can contact us at info@expatguideturkey.com for more details.

      Best Regards,

  • Khaista Rahman Yousafzai

    I am living in turkey with bearing a residence permit. how can I sponsor my father.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Unfortunately, you can not be a sponsor for your father as a residence permit holder in Turkey. He must apply separately for residence permit in order to stay here longer than visa validity period allows him to.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Khalid

    I am planning to buy property in the name of my wife (Pakistani National). I have a few questions as below:
    1. What is the minimum value of property purchase for short term residence.
    2. Can her husband (Indian National) and daughter under 18 years (Indian National) apply as dependents based on the property purchase.
    3. How long does it take from the time of property purchase to apply and get the residence permit for her and dependents.
    4. What is the duration of the short term residence that will be given in this case.
    5. Does the property owner or dependent have to stay in Turkey to maintain the short term residence or can he/she stay outside Turkey
    5. Do we have to be physically present there during the entire time or can we delegate your office by Power of Attorney to do any of the process.
    6. What will be you changes for the services from registeration of property (TAPU) to getting the residence permit.
    7. Do you offer real estate services for purchase of property.

    Await your response.
    Thanks & warm regards.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      There is no minimum value of the property, you can apply for residence permit basing on any amount of property investment. Spouse and children of the investor are also eligible for this kind of residence permit. Application can be submitted as soon as the owner receives title deeds in their name, procedures can last between 1,5 to 3 months, depending on the location of the property and available appointment dates. First residence permit is usually being granted for one year and later can be extended multiple times for up to 3 years each time. Property owners and dependents are not obliged to stay in Turkey after obtaining residence permit and the document would not be cancelled. Applicants must be present in Turkey to start the procedures and at the appointment date, other steps can be made basing on notarized power of attorney. We also provide services regarding purchasing a property in Turkey. İf you want, our company can help you to find a property adapted to your needs and budget. Moreover, before the transaction we will provide you with property valuation report prepared by companies with governmental license and track all necessary formalities like municipal debts and obtaining title deeds. This way the risk of being deceived is decreased to the minimum. If you would like to benefit from our services, you can contact us at: info@expatguideturkey.com or visit one of our offices.

      Best Regards,

  • B Irving

    Hi, I am looking at coming into Turkey over a 12 month period, I will only be entering the country for 2-3 days at a time. I will not be exceeding 90 days on a 180 day travel visa. Can I get a 2nd travel visa once my 180 day travel visa expires?
    Thanks

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      If your stay in Turkey would not exceed 90 days within 180 days, you can enter the country as long as your visa is valid and apply for another 180 days visa once the previous one expires.

      Kind regards,

  • deva nargis

    would you please help me,with recommending private insurance company(nies).? thank you.

  • Anastasiya

    Hello. How much does it cost to register a company for foreigner? LLc or a branch. Do you provide accountant service after?

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Our company may provide the assistance to establish a company for you in Turkey.
      Foreigners can set up a business with the minimum of 10.000 TL in Turkey. However, in order to get a work permit for foreigners, the company’s pre paid capital should be 100.000 TL and more.
      We also provide accounting services. Our fees depends on the exact scope of services, for detailed informations you can contact us at: info@expatguideturkey.com.

      Kind regards,

  • Kaleel

    Hi,

    Is it mandatory to have Turkish heath insurance, I have international health insurance that is covering my period.

    Is it ok?

    Regards,
    Kaleel Rahman.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Policy must be obtained from one of health insurance providers in Turkey.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

Leave a Reply