fbpx

Contacts

Dear customer: Please use contact form below for your general questions to be informed, we unfortunately can’t answer information requests by phone except service requests because of our workload.

contact details

contact details

  • Beyoğlu Business Center
    İstiklal Street Number: 187 Flor: 4
    Beyoğlu – İstanbul/ TURKEY
  • 444 7 284

379 Comments

  • Sheraz

    Hello dear
    i want to asked about that i am entered to turkey illegal to turkey and hturkish police caught me and deport me to my home country so how i can get visa to enterted to legal.so also tell me any one have banned on me to entered turkey..5 years banned for example

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      You should contact nearest Turkish Embassy/Consulate in order to get informations about your current status.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Claire

    Hello,
    I’ve lived in Turkey uninterrupted for over 5 years, this time I’ve held residents permits.
    I’ve been married for a year and own a property, although the value is below the 250$ threshold and owned for less than a year.
    Am I eligible to apply for citizenship due to longevity 5+ years, there seems to be conflicting advise regards this.?

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      If during 5 years there was no period of time when you were staying in Turkey basing on touristic residence permit or there was no period during which you were not residence permit holder, you may be eligible for Turkish citizenship application. For detailed informations regarding your current status, you should contact Directorate of Migration.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Mohammad

    Hello
    I am an Iranian married man without any children. I would like to know if we can buy a real state apartment worth 250,000 TRL and get our first year of residency in turkey and then extend our residency permit for following four years and in the fifth year of our residency buy another apartment worth 400,000 TRL to fulfill the minimum property value for applying for citizenship in turkey?
    Or we should buy an 650,000 TRL house at first year and keep it for five years and then we can apply for citizenship?

    Best regards

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      If you purchase any property in Turkey and stay within the country for five years uninterruptedly, you can be eligible for Turkish citizenship after five years pass. Otherwise, if you purchase a property/properties, total value of which would be 250.000 USD or more, you can acquire Turkish Citizenship within 3-4 months after property purchase on basis of your investment.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

      • Mohqmmad

        But as I read the law carefully, I think after five years living in turkey you should have property/ properties which worth 650000 Turkish lira to be eligible to apply for citizenship.

        The following is your reply to one of the comments that make my missunderestanding even worse:

        “ExpatGuideTurkey28 HAZİRAN 2018 AT 17:08 REPLY
        Hello,
        Thank you for your comment.

        İf you find job in Turkey, your emloyer must apply for your work permit, which would be your residence permit in the same time. After staying in Turkey for 5 years on basis of your work permit, you can apply for Turkish citizenship.
        İf you are considering settling down in Turkey, you might consider investing in property here. İn this way you can obtain residence permit, which later you can extend. After 8 years of stay in Turkey you can apply for long term (permanent) residence permit. İf the value of property would be at least 650.000 TL, after 5 years you also have a right to apply for Turkish citizenship.

        Kind Regards”

        Plesse let me know which one is correct?

        Best regards

        • ExpatGuideTurkey

          There is no minimum value of the property anymore to be eligible for residence permit as a property owner and to gain a right for Turkish citizenship application after five years.

  • BAKHCHIN MERYAMA

    My name is meryama i am moroccan i want to apply for work permit to work in turkish compagnie and i want to ask
    thank you

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      In order to obtain work permit, first you need to find a job in Turkey and your future employer must apply for your work permit. Foreigners can not apply for work permit in their own name or without having a job in Turkey. Application for foreigner who has residence permit valid in total for at least 6 months can be done within Turkey. For foreigners who are not residence permit holders, application must be done via Turkish Consulate in their home country.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Assalam o alaikum
    My name is hijab .I’m from pakistan .I’m currently studying dentistry here . My studies will complete in one year . I want to work as a dentist in turkey . Could you please guide me for any opportunities present in turkey for dentists and the procedure of getting residency and work permit .
    Thanks

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Unfortunately, dentistry is one of the professions, which are forbidden for foreigners in Turkey.

      Kind Regards,

      • asha

        Hello

        Is dentistry forbidden for foreigners even after taking the equivalence exam ? Doctors can work after taking the exam so what about Dentists ?

        Thank you

    • yuki

      merhaba

      have you asked more about this ? I’m also a foreign dentists moving to turkey so is there a chance to work here ?

      Thanks

  • Sujaj Ahmad Hashemi

    This is Sujaj from Afghanistan want to travel to Turkey within 20 days I want to take the Turquoise Card of Turkey I have more than 7 years professional experience in the field of Finance & Audit and I have Bachelor Degree with Professional certificates like IPA-Australia and IFA-UK for the further assessment I am want to share my CV for your review. I have a Wife and Baby also want resident permit for my family as well.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Dear Sujaj,

      Turquoise Card has not beed released yet. For now we can also not provide you with more informations than what you can find on our website. We recommend you to follow http://www.expatguideturkey.com in order to get updated whenever any details about Turquoise Card will be known.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

Leave a Reply