Contacts

Dear customer: Please use contact form below for your general questions to be informed, we unfortunately can’t answer information requests by phone except service requests because of our workload.

contact details

contact details

feedback form

62 Comments

  • Mo Ali

    Hi,

    I’m considering buying an apartment, getting the residence and then moving with my family to Turkey.

    Because the real estate options are numerous (websites, social media…), can you please point out some reputable real estate companies?

    Also are installment agreements in buying properties common in Turkey? If Yes, how would that impact the residence permit? (for example: total unit price equals to or exceeds 170,000TL but deposited down payment 25% of the total, does that still qualify for the for the residence permit)

    Thanks a lot

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      To apply for residence permit as a property owner, you will need to have title deeds, which is given to the owner after all of the installments would be paid. Otherwise you can apply basing on a sales contract but in this case there is no guarantee that your application will be approved.
      Our company provides services regarding purchasing property in Turkey, you can contact us and we can help you to find a property adapted to your needs and budget.

      Best Regards,

  • Mahmood

    ello,
    I am working as Supervisor Welder in the Leading Gas Utility company of Pakistan with experience of more then 20 Years, I have Diploma of Associate engineering and I have Diploma in “Welding Fabrication and Pipework from City & Guilds United Kingdom I also have bachelors degree in Arts with economics from Karachi University.
    My Question is that “Can I apply and Qualify for TURQUOISE CARD SYSTEM”?

    Kind Regards

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      Turquoise Card has not been released yet and so the detailed criteria for applicants has not been explained until now. We will register your email address in our database to inform you when some more informations regarding Turquoise card will be available.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment.Click here

  • Rick Ferreira

    Me and my fiancée intend to marry in Antalya – Turkey, and she is a Turkish National citizen, i am a Portuguese national citizen. We have both papers for this step to be legalized in Portugal with both my documents and my future wife´s being resolved by the department of the Portuguese Government. Will i be able to stay in Turkey upon marriage ?

    I would like to enquire about the possibility of another alternative in obtaining Turkish Residence Permit being a foreigner. How is this obtainable ? Our aim is to get married and to live in Antalya where we have an apartment. My wife works in Antalya, but i don´t have a job yet in Antalya, but i have great prospects in finding one upon arrival.

    Upon this, which would be your advice for the best way to relocate from Portugal to Turkey to marry my fiancée ?

    I would be appreciated if you help me to give me full information regarding the above if possible.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      İf you would get married in Portugal, after you register your marriage in Turkey as well, you can apply for family residence permit. İf you are planning to come to Turkey before you get married, you can apply for touristic residence permit for the purpose of marriage and later transfer it into family residence permit. Even if you marry Turkish citizen, when you find a job, you will have to obtain work permit. Only the employer can apply for your work permit, which will be your residence permit as well.

      Best Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment. Click here

  • Segen

    I have been in turkey for two years with a valid residence permit..I tried to renew it for a third time and was rejected but went out from turkey before my residence permit was expired.

    I have private issues to be finished thereso is there any problems to come with a tourist visa and how long can I stay not to be over stayed.

    And another question.if I have a Multiple tourist visa.can I apply for a work visa from my home country. While my tourist visa is still valid.

    Thanks in advance.

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      The period you can stay in Turkey depends on your nationality and kind of visa. Only your employer can apply for work permit. You do not need any kind of visa to apply via consulate while you are in your country. After work permit application would be accepted, you receive work visa. Work permit application is the only way to obtain a work visa.

      Kind Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment. Click here

  • Ela

    Dear ATA team,

    I need your support in an important issue.
    I moved to Turkey on 2015 because of my marriage with a Turkish citizen . I received my First resident permit valid for 2 years, but in short time I also had a job and I obtain the work permit. My first work permit was for 1 year, than renewed for 2 more year. It is valid till February 2019. The issue is that the company that I was working is in closing procedures , and they interrupted the contract with us.
    I have the ” Çıkış” on date 25 of June 2018. But my foreign number is still active.
    I found a new job in mean time, and they want to proceed with application for my work permit. Do you have any suggestion for me?

    Waiting your kindly reply
    All the best

    • ExpatGuideTurkey

      Hello,
      Thank you for your comment.

      İf your previous work permit was cancelled already, your new employer must apply for new one. For this purpose you need to obtain residence permit valid for at least 6 months or go to your country and the work permit application would be done via consulate with no need to obtain residence permit first. But if your work permit has not been cancelled yet, you can contact your previous employer and if they agree to make the transfer of your current work permit to the new company, that would be the fastest solution. Our company can help your employers with both tansfer and new application processes so you will receive your new work permit within a month.

      Best Regards,

      Your thoughts are important to us. Are you satisfied with the answers we have given to your questions? Please rate us and leave a comment. Click here

Leave a Reply